1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Scríobhann mo mháthair nóta …

"Scríobhann mo mháthair nóta mar théann mo dheartháir ar scoil."

Translation:My mother writes a note because my brother does not go to school.

September 27, 2015

8 Comments


4meerschweinchen

"Pól could not come to school today because he is busy being the President of Ireland.

~Pól's mother"


TArdy44

Yes, it's "ar scoil".


Codester3

Why is it ar scoil? Wouldn’t that mean “on school”?

Or is this an idiomatic way to express this? Would you use the same phrasing for saying that he was going to work - ar obair?


19O492554

ar is a preposition. More often than not, English uses the preoposition "on" where Irish uses the preposition ar, but that doesn't mean that ar means "on", it just means that ore often than not, English uses "on" where Irish uses ar. But sometimes English uses a different preposition when Irish uses ar (ar neamh, ar fheabhas, ar oscailt, ar maidin, etc).

I suppose if you consider English's use of "at" to be idiomatic in the phrase "at school", you could call the use of ar in ar scoil idiomatic too, but I'm not sure that that serves any purpose.

From the FGB entry for ar:
.... (Attendance) Ar scoil, ar an aonach, ar an Aifreann, at school, at the fair, at Mass. .... (Activity) Ar an obair seo, at this work. Ar a urnaí, at his prayers. Ar mo dhícheall, doing my best. Ar an ord, working with the sledge-hammer. Ar na scadáin, fishing for herring. Ar a bainne, ar a bleán, (of cow) giving milk, being milked.


hoenink

I said" is not going to school" is that said another way? Also is Pól stuck in the fridge and can' t go?


19O492554

níl sé ag dul ar scoil - "he is not going to school"


DoreenPrimrose

Is 'téigh ar scoil' the normal expression for going to school? Could you say 'téigh go scoil'?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.