1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Kan han ikke lese heller?"

"Kan han ikke lese heller?"

Translation:Can he not read either?

September 27, 2015

19 Comments


amaratea

I just got a mistake for submitting "cannot" instead of "can't". That should be accepted.


fveldig

How would you phrase this with 'cannot'?


amaratea

"Cannot he read either?" Or that is bed engrish?


Luke_5.1991

That sounds unnatural to me.


amaratea

ok then, my english sometimes plays tricks with me :)


TARDISToni

'Can he not read either?' is actually perfectly acceptable English, if a bit formal. You'd just have to separate the negating word from the (modal) verb. 'Cannot he read either' does indeed sound very old-fashioned, and a bit poetic perhaps ... it might sound OK in Shakeaspeake, for example. Only about 500 years out. :-)


SamHelland

It sounds very unnatural but would technically be correct. Just as in English we'd say "let's party!" And is sounds strange to say "let us party!" The first sounds like a suggestion or command and the second sounds more like a plea but could also be the same as the first. It just sounds so unnatural because it's old-timey and rarely, if ever, used.


aistobe

A more euphonious construction would be "he cannot read either".


pdgiddie

Except that it's meant to be a question. I guess so long as the intonation goes up at the end of the sentence, this would work in spoken conversation. It would be good for expressing incredulity :p


FAAustad

I wrote: "He can't read either?" and it was a mistake. However, I'm quite sure it is a correctly formulated sentence in English. It's called "inversion" I think and depends on which word you put the accent on. (The word "either" in this case.)


8KAITO8

"He can't read either" is a statement. To ask a question, indeed you have to do the inversion, and it would look like that: "Can he not read?". Since there is a question in the exercise (Kan han ikke lese heller?) you can't translate it as a statment. :)


sging

This would work as a question, depending on the intonation and the stress. With a rising intonation on the last word, as you stated, you get a common way of making a question out of a statement.


pdgiddie

Yes, but you can only do this in spoken English. It's rare in written English because only the question mark at the very end marks the needed intonation, and that makes it confusing to read.


7jeny3

I agree that should be correct and would be the more common way to say this, at least in the US.


mickeymops

"either" refers to a choice between one thing or another, so this "heller" should translate as "neither", but it more natural to say "can he also not read?"


Regney

He can't write; he can't read, either.
She can't read, and he can't read, either.

Using neither, my first example would be, "He can neither write nor read.
In the second example, neither can't be used, except to say, "Neither can he."


pdgiddie

When "either" functions as an adverb (as it does here), then it means "as well", rather than indicating a choice.


m.g.doyle

Does this "either" means that there are two things he can't read, or does it mean that reading is another thing he can't do?


Gidget84

It could also mean that he, along with someone else, can not read.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.