"Kan han ikke lese heller?"

Translation:Can he not read either?

September 27, 2015

15 Comments


amaratea

I just got a mistake for submitting "cannot" instead of "can't". That should be accepted.

September 27, 2015

fveldig
Mod

How would you phrase this with 'cannot'?

September 27, 2015

amaratea

"Cannot he read either?" Or that is bed engrish?

September 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That sounds unnatural to me.

September 27, 2015

amaratea

ok then, my english sometimes plays tricks with me :)

September 27, 2015

SamHelland

It sounds very unnatural but would technically be correct. Just as in English we'd say "let's party!" And is sounds strange to say "let us party!" The first sounds like a suggestion or command and the second sounds more like a plea but could also be the same as the first. It just sounds so unnatural because it's old-timey and rarely, if ever, used.

December 10, 2015

aistobe

A more euphonious construction would be "he cannot read either".

April 3, 2016

Libor

Radher bed

December 26, 2017

FAAustad

I wrote: "He can't read either?" and it was a mistake. However, I'm quite sure it is a correctly formulated sentence in English. It's called "inversion" I think and depends on which word you put the accent on. (The word "either" in this case.)

October 20, 2015

8KAITO8

"He can't read either" is a statement. To ask a question, indeed you have to do the inversion, and it would look like that: "Can he not read?". Since there is a question in the exercise (Kan han ikke lese heller?) you can't translate it as a statment. :)

February 14, 2017

sging

This would work as a question, depending on the intonation and the stress. With a rising intonation on the last word, as you stated, you get a common way of making a question out of a statement.

January 19, 2018

m.g.doyle

Does this "either" means that there are two things he can't read, or does it mean that reading is another thing he can't do?

December 31, 2017

Gidget84

It could also mean that he, along with someone else, can not read.

January 15, 2018

mickeymops

"either" refers to a choice between one thing or another, so this "heller" should translate as "neither", but it more natural to say "can he also not read?"

October 9, 2018

Regney
Mod

He can't write; he can't read, either.
She can't read, and he can't read, either.

Using neither, my first example would be, "He can neither write nor read.
In the second example, neither can't be used, except to say, "Neither can he."

October 9, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.