"Вона любить ковбасу і не любить майонез."

Translation:She likes sausage and does not like mayonnaise.

3 years ago

4 Comments


MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Why don't we use a instead of i in this sentence?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Wow, that's an amazing question.

I'd say because in this case we are not concentrating on the statements being opposite.

If I say it like this: "Вона любить ковбасу і не любить майонез" I will definitely say i. I am making a stress on the actual facts and on the food

I can also say: "Вона любить ковбасу, а не любить майонез". In this case I will say а because I don't mind that much about delivering information, my focus is on the like-dislike part. Maybe prior someone said it wrong, the other way around, that she likes mayonnaise, and I am disagreeing and emphasizing the correct fact.

But this is my native speaker guess :D I'll think more about it... Wow, really, cool question.

3 years ago

ChesterCri
ChesterCri

Is this an euphenism for you know what?

5 months ago

FU0MOcVv

Someone in the community said that in Ukrainian ковбаса cannot be used as an euphemism for a specific organ. I don't know if that is correct, to English speakers it does sound very interesting, you're right!

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.