1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tra un mese la decisione sar…

"Tra un mese la decisione sarà sicuramente stata presa."

Translation:In a month the decision will definitely have been taken.

September 27, 2015

50 Comments


NatalieGoudge

I believe: 'In a month the decision will have surely been made' should also be accepted, as a native English speaker, this is equally correct English


Dcarl1

Agreed. In American English we would not say "taken," but "made."


PixelDrift

I agree. This one slips me up every time I come across it, as it's more natural for me to translate it like that..


iyphd

It's still not accepted (Oct. 29, 2017)


john585666

It is accepted today, 19 June 2018 and "made" is the standard BE usage. "To take a decision" is the bad influence of non-natives speakers of BE (like me:))


SamPelts

Hey Duolingo, "In a month, the decision will have surely been taken" is the same thing as "In a month the decision will surely have been taken." The word order DOES NOT MATTER!


RogerEIEGIGTodd

Decisions are made not taken


GScottOliver

2019-07-26 As well as "surely will have been".


John737723

I completely agree Natalie,' will surely have been taken' or 'will have surely been taken' is exactly the same thing


BobbySweetkitty

I would certainly say, "in a month the decision would have CERTAINLY been made." but that placement of certainly comes up as incorrect.


jan114056

I believe that the error here may lie with the conditional 'would' in place of 'will'. Not certain; just a thought.


attimo

i used will instead of would and it was not accepted; i like "will have certainly..."; just saying :)


StephenKel503948

"In a month the decision will surely have been made" is correct English (American) but not accepted. In the US the only time you'll hear someone "taking" a decision is if you're listening to the BBC live stream.


JACurry1973

I live in Australia, read a lot of books (written by authors from right across the English-speaking world) and have NEVER heard ANYONE say I am going to "take" a decision. We "make" decisons, not "take". I know this is a free program (so shouldn't complain) but I'm starting to lose faith in the authors' understanding of English. This unit is difficult enough without incorrect translations making it even harder to progress.


Anderson.Peter

To take a decision is commonly used in the UK and Ireland, as indeed is make/made a decision. But I agree with you and I share your frustration.


Nonna602151

As a listening exercise, i find it very hard to hear whether it's "tra" or "fra." But it shouldn't matter: You're hearing the correct sentence either way! Both should be correct...in my humble opinion.


richkath

Help! What is/are the differences between the uses of "tra", "in", and "nel" when saying the word "in"?


AnthPalm

Nel is a contraction if in+il, try to think of tra/fra as inbetween, among or within


BevanJarvis

If it helps, the Italian comes from the Latin "intra".


German4me22

In is used when the action is complete. Tra when the action is ongoing. We will see him in three weeks....ongoing....Lo vedremo tra tre settimane. It was finished in three weeks...action complete....Era finito in tre settimane. You can also use DA to mean In...when it is really substituting for Per ...meaning For or Since. I haven't been drunk in (for) three weeks.....Non sono ubriaco da tre settimane.


Jana904076

I read the comments and my translation was also marked as incorrect. "Within a month the decision will surely have been taken." Why is this not also correct?


adamskj

I'm not sure why the suggested translation uses 'taken' instead of 'made' if DL uses American English. I could be completely off, but I thought "taking" a decision is pretty much only heard in British English.


wenhama

Surely definitely come on!!!!


Mike723694

"By a month the decision will have surely been taken" was not accepted. Perché?


Larry254486

I wrote the same exact words as in Duolingo's except that I said "surely" and that was marked wrong...


Phillip780217

What is wrong with " in a month the decision will have definitely been taken "


ladyvyper

You would not say this in English.


Anderson.Peter

"The decision will certainly be taken in a month" is a perfectly acceptable, but is rejected.


BevanJarvis

You've changed "will have been" to "will be".


gill.newso

Well in a Collins dictionary sicuramente means certainly!


LindaNordin

doesn't "tra" also mean within? I said "Within a month the decision will certainly have been made. Marked wrong


ReyannaRic

i translated it "in a month the decision will surely have been taken", which is literal, and was marked wrong. frustrating


Dahai69790

"Within a month the decision will definitely have been made."


ChristineD8908

It's not enough to accept "made" as well as "taken." Decisions are not "taken" in English - the translation should be rewritten to read "made."


BevanJarvis

In your mind, maybe. Or where you live. But there's no grammatical rule about it, and decisions are "taken" often enough for that to be very easily citable.


ChristineD8908

English is a language that evolves, and there aren't any stable grammatical rules. It's all about how it's used. Here's some evidence: https://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/take-decision-make-decision


BevanJarvis

Thanks. Yes, it's evidence that they're both used. 6% for the "take" usage may look low, but it's not so low it should be ignored, and the article seems to say it isn't disappearing.


ChristineD8908

But this is a language program...I'm saying that the main translation should not reflect verbiage that only 6% of speakers use. It should reflect what speakers ordinarily say.


BevanJarvis

Sorry, you're original comment seemed stronger. 6% of a large number is still large, but in any case, I don't strongly disagree and don't feel a need to continue arguing the point. I'll merely end with an observation and an open question:

It may be that the compiler is one of the minority who regularly "take" decisions. In a course such as this should you insist editors be expert at being rigorously mainstream with respect to usage or allow them to use English as they would naturally?


DavidSouth391729

i turned up the sound and then pressed the wrong button so couldn't continue !


JaneWinter3

If you are so picky about how italian is spoken the you need to learn how to speak english!!!! Unless you are so caught up in the power this is the only way for you to feel in control?


RainbowRe

The decision will have been "taken"? What does that even mean?


ClaudeMedearis

Mine was, "In a month the decision will have definitely been taken." rather than "In a month the decision will definitely have been taken." I've reported it, but does anyone see anything wrong with that?


SamPelts

Different day, same problem. "In a month the decision will have surely been made." = "In a month the decision will surely have been made."


LindaNordin

as stated below: ....will have already been taken - should be correct!


wenhama

Word order, you are getting annoying and useless


mbison1

"in a month the decision will be surely taken"


BedirhanYilmazz

In any language:

Decisions are not taken they are made or codified, instituted, applied, published... Advice, directions.... is/are taken

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.