Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het mooie bos is verkocht aan een stichting."

Translation:The beautiful forest has been sold to a foundation.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Rocteur
Rocteur

What is wrong with the nice forest ?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

'Nice' is translated as 'aardig', referring to people. Even though you might use 'nice' for sentences like this in English, the translation into Dutch would not make sense.

2 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

http://www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/vertaal/NL/EN/aardig

1) als je iemand of iets aangenaam of vriendelijk vindt - friendly, pleasant, kind De buurvrouw is een aardig mens. - Our neighbour is a nice woman. een aardig tuintje - pleasant-looking garden

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

We stick to the 'van Dale' dictionary.

It means 'reasonably pleasant looking', for a person it means 'nice'. Colloquially it is not a huge outburst of beauty or pleasantness, it's more of a 'it's okay' kind of word, unless you're talking about a person.

  • Dat is een aardig tuintje - That is a decent/pretty nice looking garden. (nothing special, but not bad either)
  • Dat meisje is aardig - That girl is friendly/nice.
2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Or "beautiful wood"?

Can "woods", in the sense of a forest, only exist as plural in English? First I knew of it (native speaker here). I thought you could have "a wood", in just the same way you can have "a forest", although you can have generic "woods" too. Usually, I would think of a wood as smaller than a forest. A forest could potentially be vast, but a wood would be a small, local feature.

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

'Wood' should be accepted. http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/wood - definition 2.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I did report it in the end. We'll wait and see...

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Well, a year later, and "wood" (singular) still not accepted. I forgot, and got it wrong again. :(

1 year ago