1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I cannot remember that."

"I cannot remember that."

Translation:Eu não consigo me lembrar disso.

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


serraesilva

Eu não 'me' consigo lembrar disso, because lembrar is a reflex verb.


Quentinho

Eu concordo tambem.


antlane

Eu não consigo lembrar-me disso. - is best portuguese ( Eu não consigo me lembrar disso - more usual.) Here: Eu não me lembro disso.


AnnaC82

Yes, I thought it was ME LEMBRO not just lembro... is that right?

Eu nao me lembro disso.


nlsound

It is common to use "me' in this case: não me lembro disso or lembro-me disso. Besides I wrote the sentence without 'eu' and it was given wrong: I missed a word! I thought that you only use a personal pronoun when you want to emphasize, in other cases you don't need to use it.


Shortplanks2009

I would have said the literal translation here is Eu nao posso lembrar dela... just a thought.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.