"I cannot remember that."

Translation:Eu não consigo me lembrar disso.

January 4, 2013

6 Comments


serraesilva

Eu não 'me' consigo lembrar disso, because lembrar is a reflex verb.

January 4, 2013

Quentinho

Eu concordo tambem.

February 9, 2013

antlane

Eu não consigo lembrar-me disso. - is best portuguese ( Eu não consigo me lembrar disso - more usual.) Here: Eu não me lembro disso.

May 7, 2014

AnnaC82

Yes, I thought it was ME LEMBRO not just lembro... is that right?

Eu nao me lembro disso.

January 18, 2013

nlsound

It is common to use "me' in this case: não me lembro disso or lembro-me disso. Besides I wrote the sentence without 'eu' and it was given wrong: I missed a word! I thought that you only use a personal pronoun when you want to emphasize, in other cases you don't need to use it.

January 20, 2013

Shortplanks2009

I would have said the literal translation here is Eu nao posso lembrar dela... just a thought.

January 22, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.