"I ask him."

Translation:Eu pergunto a ele.

January 4, 2013

12 Comments


Barbeito

"Eu pergunto-lhe" should be accepted as correct, unless you specifically state that European portuguese is disqualified.

January 9, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazilian it's accepted too.

March 17, 2014

Jackie-da-China

eu pergunto ele,why "a"?????????

March 23, 2013

EdnaMichelle

You need to read about indirect object and direct objet.

March 25, 2013

Jackie-da-China

could you elaborate on it?

March 26, 2013

Danmoller

Some verbs take direct objects, others take indirect objects, some of them takes both, others take none.

The indirect objects must have a preposition. That is the case of the verb "Perguntar" in Portuguese.

You ask something (direct) TO someone (indirect).

In Duolingo's sentence, the something is not there, only the indirect object (to someone) is present.

October 27, 2013

crush

Expanding a bit on that, in English you say "I ask him", but you can see that it's an indirect object when you put it this way "I ask a question to a particular person", even if we'd generally put the indirect object first (ask a particular person a question), you can see the "to" popping up. Or in the question "Who are you asking that question TO" (to whom). So English has the same structure in this case.

March 17, 2014

Danmoller

Yes. Portuguese has a similar way of saying it: Eu lhe pergunto.

The preposition is not there, but the "lhe" pronoun indicates it's an indirect object.

March 17, 2014

serraesilva

Eu pergunto-lhe is correct in Pt-Pt.

January 4, 2013

HeidiSchigt

Before we have learned that 'we love him' is 'nós o amamos', so I thought perhaps I could say 'eu o pergunto', but apparently this is incorrect. Could someone explain to me how this is different?

January 23, 2019

dadaduo

Is "eu aviso ele" correct?

March 16, 2014

Danmoller

Eu aviso a ele. It uses a preposition too.

March 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.