"I ask him."

Translation:Eu pergunto a ele.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jackie-da-China

eu pergunto ele,why "a"?????????


EdnaMichelle

You need to read about indirect object and direct objet.


Jackie-da-China

could you elaborate on it?


Danmoller

Some verbs take direct objects, others take indirect objects, some of them takes both, others take none.

The indirect objects must have a preposition. That is the case of the verb "Perguntar" in Portuguese.

You ask something (direct) TO someone (indirect).

In Duolingo's sentence, the something is not there, only the indirect object (to someone) is present.


Barbeito

"Eu pergunto-lhe" should be accepted as correct, unless you specifically state that European portuguese is disqualified.


Danmoller

In Brazilian it's accepted too.


WeullerJGB

In Portuguese there's something called "Colocação Pronominal", this consists in some rules for the positions of the pronouns. In this case we can't put the pronoum "lhe" after the verb because "Eu" is a Personal Pronoum and works as an atractor for "lhe". Search for these lessons: Pronomes Oblíquos and Colocação Pronominal.


serraesilva

Eu pergunto-lhe is correct in Pt-Pt.


HeidiSchigt

Before we have learned that 'we love him' is 'nós o amamos', so I thought perhaps I could say 'eu o pergunto', but apparently this is incorrect. Could someone explain to me how this is different?


Freddy22768

why can i not say eu o pergunto ?


Paulenrique

It should be "eu lhe pergunto" since perguntar is an indirect verb.


IAmCrazyHope

Why is it 'a' and not 'o'?


Paulenrique

"a" is a preposition here.


dadaduo

Is "eu aviso ele" correct?


Danmoller

Eu aviso a ele. It uses a preposition too.


JonathanWexler

Im sorry, grammatical terms i do not understand. I don't see why the "a"? I ask "the" him. Normally he is "he" now he is "the" he?


Paulenrique

This "a" is a preposition here, similar to "to".

In Portuguese, you say "Ask to him" = pergunte a/para ele.


TucanDann

Can I say, "Eu pede dele"?


rokajoau

I thought "eu pergunto nele" was a valid response but Duolingo rejected it. Can someone explain why?


SusanPotte3

I put..eu pergunto o ele, I saw this in another answer so used it here


AlfNybo

Isn't it possible to ask somebody to do something? That should in my opinion be pedir in portugues. Or why not?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.