"I ask him."

Translation:Eu pergunto a ele.

January 4, 2013

16 Comments


Jackie-da-China

eu pergunto ele,why "a"?????????


EdnaMichelle

You need to read about indirect object and direct objet.


Jackie-da-China

could you elaborate on it?


Danmoller

Some verbs take direct objects, others take indirect objects, some of them takes both, others take none.

The indirect objects must have a preposition. That is the case of the verb "Perguntar" in Portuguese.

You ask something (direct) TO someone (indirect).

In Duolingo's sentence, the something is not there, only the indirect object (to someone) is present.


crush

Expanding a bit on that, in English you say "I ask him", but you can see that it's an indirect object when you put it this way "I ask a question to a particular person", even if we'd generally put the indirect object first (ask a particular person a question), you can see the "to" popping up. Or in the question "Who are you asking that question TO" (to whom). So English has the same structure in this case.


Danmoller

Yes. Portuguese has a similar way of saying it: Eu lhe pergunto.

The preposition is not there, but the "lhe" pronoun indicates it's an indirect object.


Barbeito

"Eu pergunto-lhe" should be accepted as correct, unless you specifically state that European portuguese is disqualified.


Danmoller

In Brazilian it's accepted too.


serraesilva

Eu pergunto-lhe is correct in Pt-Pt.


HeidiSchigt

Before we have learned that 'we love him' is 'nós o amamos', so I thought perhaps I could say 'eu o pergunto', but apparently this is incorrect. Could someone explain to me how this is different?


Freddy22768

why can i not say eu o pergunto ?


Paulenrique

It should be "eu lhe pergunto" since perguntar is an indirect verb.


dadaduo

Is "eu aviso ele" correct?


Danmoller

Eu aviso a ele. It uses a preposition too.


IAmCrazyHope

Why is it 'a' and not 'o'?


Paulenrique

"a" is a preposition here.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.