1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ólann cailín agus Pól."

"Ólann cailín agus Pól."

Translation:A girl and Paul drink.

September 27, 2015

16 Comments


Mulberry8

Why is Paul drinking with a girl and not a woman?

April 26, 2016

Telisa7

Maybe Paul is the boy you know

November 27, 2018

Squishy_Suga

paul is a pedo...

August 30, 2018

Arabella210259

We'll just assume he's not a man but a boy

April 16, 2019

CMiceli4

Why not "The girl and Paul drink?"

December 8, 2015

Aria487

An cailín would mean the girl, not cailín alone.

January 8, 2016

Czesiunia

This is not going to end well...

April 10, 2018

Squishy_Suga

Who is Paul??? Why do I care about Paul??

August 30, 2018

MintyNinja41

Why doesn't "Paul and a girl drink" work?

January 18, 2016

Aria487

Literally, the word order is "A girl and Paul". That's all!

January 18, 2016

Losa721809

I put, "the girl and Paul drinks." Close, but it said i was wrong.

March 20, 2017

Losa721809

I figured out my own mistake. For "the girl" it would have been "An Cailin." As it stood, it was "a girl."

March 20, 2017

Simon_S.

Also drinks is singular, so it'd rather be The girl and Paul drink

May 9, 2017

MegaNerdSt

Why tf do we translate a name to Irish. If I go to Ireland and they ask me for my name imma tell them my name and they aren't gonna try and translate it to their language they're gonna call me my name like a normal human being

January 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

Irish has a vocative case that is used when addressing someone, and the spelling and pronunciation of a name are changed in the vocative case. To say "Thank you, Paul" In Irish, you would say Go raibh maith agat, a Phóil. The Genitive case also requires mutations. Because of these mutations, it is normal to use an Irish form of a name, were one exists, when speaking Irish, because they follow normal Irish spelling and the mutations are understood.

If you don't care about that sort of thing, you're probably not going to be doing much talking in Irish anyway, so it won't matter.

January 12, 2019

Arabella210259

Are you seriously going to pronounce my slavic name? Probably not. Will you change it to vocative like I'm used to people calling me so it'd be identical? Probably not. Is it not fair? Yes. Is it just transcribtion?(if that's correct in eng) Also yes. Is it something you should get mad about? No. Let's be real. If you have a friend with a hard-to-pronounce name,you're either gonna learn it just for them,which you most likely won't do for every single person you meet,or you're gonna call them by a nickname or something. Or in this case change it to the closest thing they have in their language. I hate the version of my name in eng,so I'd prefer people to just call me a nickname or something,but that's just a variant they have. Nothing to be upset about just because people speak different language and don't even know how to pronounce certain letters of your langauge. Do you know how to pronounce ć,č,lj,š,dž,đ? I wouldn't make such a big deal about that.

April 16, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.