1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am trying to work."

"I am trying to work."

Translation:Я намагаюся працювати.

September 27, 2015

5 Comments


LeeReaney1

Why not спробую?


sagitta145

спробую is future

You can say "я пробую працювати" but it has a different meaning: "I am trying out how working is like", not "I am making efforts to work"


marianot5

Why not: "я намагаються працювати"?


skstudio

намагаються is second person plural.


zack521371

Why not роботи instead of працювати?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.