"I am trying to work."

Translation:Я намагаюся працювати.

September 27, 2015

4 Comments


LeeReaney1

Why not спробую?

September 27, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

спробую is future

You can say "я пробую працювати" but it has a different meaning: "I am trying out how working is like", not "I am making efforts to work"

September 28, 2015

marianot5

Why not: "я намагаються працювати"?

May 27, 2017

skstudio
Mod

намагаються is second person plural.

May 27, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.