1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I am trying to work."

"I am trying to work."

Translation:Я намагаюся працювати.

September 27, 2015

7 Comments


zack521371

Why not роботи instead of працювати?


LeeReaney1

Why not спробую?


sagitta145

спробую is future

You can say "я пробую працювати" but it has a different meaning: "I am trying out how working is like", not "I am making efforts to work"


marianot5

Why not: "я намагаються працювати"?


skstudio

намагаються is second person plural.


J1DM1u

Робити isn't accepted... Fair enough i suppose, but wd "я намагаюся робити" fit in the case of "don't bother me, I'm trying to work?" (That was the context I thought of first)? Does "я намагаюся працювати" have more connotation like the little blue engine that could barely make it up the hill? Actually, typing the words extra times in this коментар is to help me remember the spelling...


sagitta145

Робити means "to do/make", not "to work".

"Я намагаюся робити" is not a full sentence. It needs some sort of an object. It sounds like "I am trying to do" in English (to do what?). Could be e.g. "Я намагаюся робити це" or "Я намагаюся робити домашню роботу" (I'm trying to do homework).

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.