"Hoe kunnen wij reclame maken op internet?"

Translation:How can we advertise on the internet?

3 years ago

5 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

In dutch and french, we can write het internet and internet. Is it also possible in English?

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

No, in English it's always the internet. Or the web. If you want to use a word that doesn't need a definite article, you can use online (I looked it up online, for example).

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

It sounds quite funny to use an article in french. I always find it interesting that English are so fancy about this word

3 years ago

SzaboJeno

Why is it mandatory to use plural for "advertisement" in this sentence? Thx

2 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

This sentence uses the singular form.

The plural of reclame is reclames.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.