1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De har vansker på skolen."

"De har vansker skolen."

Translation:They have difficulties at school.

September 27, 2015

5 Comments


ronSimonov

They have difficulties at the school. To be proper I think..


londoncallling

I think 'på skolen' is a set phrase meaning 'at school', not necessarily a specific school.


Tattamin

The English sentence sounds weird. I'd say they either have "a difficulty" or "difficulties".
As for several people having one and the same difficulty - that seems strange, too.


Deliciae

I agree that the plural is a better fit here, and have edited the default translation.


rhianna414022

The original is how i hear it and say it, yours are way less common where i live at least.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.