"De har vansker på skolen."

Translation:They have difficulties at school.

3 years ago

5 Comments


ronSimonov
ronSimonov

They have difficulties at the school. To be proper I think..

3 years ago

londoncallling

I think 'på skolen' is a set phrase meaning 'at school', not necessarily a specific school.

3 years ago

Tattamin
Tattamin

The English sentence sounds weird. I'd say they either have "a difficulty" or "difficulties".
As for several people having one and the same difficulty - that seems strange, too.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

I agree that the plural is a better fit here, and have edited the default translation.

2 years ago

rhianna414022

The original is how i hear it and say it, yours are way less common where i live at least.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.