1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am operating the plane."

"I am operating the plane."

Translation:Uçağı ben kullanıyorum.

September 27, 2015

6 Comments


aurorase

As a Turkish native speaker, I wanted to check out the test and I think this question is not really accurate. "to opperate" means "yönetmek", "to ride" means "sürmek" and "to use" means "kullanmak". All three of them can be used in Turkish. So which word you put in English means actually a lot for the Turkish translation. I hope Duolingo team fixes it somehow. Thanks!


NataliaTar6

When kullanmak when sürmek is used?


AlexinNotTurkey

They mean the same thing, but "kullanmak" is much more common :)


Zip.Fent

I believe that in English, we would say "the pilot is flying the plane"


Tom806820

I am confused about uçak and uçaş. Different words? Different case stems of the same word?


Lingueta

Uçmak=to fly Uçak=airplane Uçuş=flight

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.