Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am operating the plane."

Translation:Uçağı ben kullanıyorum.

2 years ago

3 Comments


aurorase

As a Turkish native speaker, I wanted to check out the test and I think this question is not really accurate. "to opperate" means "yönetmek", "to ride" means "sürmek" and "to use" means "kullanmak". All three of them can be used in Turkish. So which word you put in English means actually a lot for the Turkish translation. I hope Duolingo team fixes it somehow. Thanks!

2 years ago

NataliaTar6

When kullanmak when sürmek is used?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

They mean the same thing, but "kullanmak" is much more common :)

2 years ago