1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Senin pasaportun ne renk?"

"Senin pasaportun ne renk?"

Translation:What color is your passport?

September 27, 2015

31 Comments


Fememed

i think, "what is your passport's color" must be true, am i right?


ErikRempe

So the question words mu/mi etc. are never used when ne/nerede etc. are used?


NataliaTar6

Shouldnt hangi be more suitable


AlexinNotTurkey

Both are fine and are interchangeable :)


domdomws

Why is "what is your passport color " considered wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

That is just incorrect English :)

You would in theory say "What is your passport's color" (which we accept), but even that sounds a little odd.


MustavaM

I just typed "what is your passport's color?" and it was marked wrong telling me that: "Correct solution: What color is your passport?"


SahirBekkur

I have wrote it and it was wrong !!


TJ_Q8

"what is the color of your passport" ?


Fareen934618

Our passport colour is green Alhamdulilah


RahelGroo

What about "What colour does your passport have?" How would that sentence be in Turkish?


HassanSheh17

"Pasaportun ne renk var", I think.


astachowicz

I like the variety of sentences. Helps me remember vocab


redactedname721

What is your passport color?


Mariane584083

wp, please read AlexinNotTurkeys's comment above. He gives us a clear, easy explanation.


Ash784955

Could the Turkish sentence be written as "Senin pasaportun renki nedir" or something like that? Just curious.


Mariane584083

Ash i think "Senin pasaportun renki nedir" is correct. Perhaps you have observed that Turkish language prefer the easiest, shortest construction. Did you?


Fareen934618

Our passport colour is green Alhamdulilah


MuhammadUm435382

What is your passport


Liaminebek

Why is "what is your passport color " considered wrong?


Mariane584083

Liaminebek, you should read the comment before yours.


hager238406

What's wrong with this answer " what is you passport color " !!


RahelGroo

I think you would have to write "what is youR passort'S color". So there are definitely some mistakes in your english sentence.


RahelGroo

But I guess that forms like "your passport's colour" or "colour of your passport" would use genitive structure in turkish, sth like "pasaportunun rengi" --> pasapart-un(possesive 'your')-un(genitive 'of')


Liaminebek

"what is your passport color" and not "you" must be accepted ..


Mariane584083

Liaminebek, should read the comments before yours.


RAMYARIBRA

I was wondering about the same thing i think its correct

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.