"Twenty, thirty, forty, fifty, sixty, seventy, eighty, ninety"

Translation:Dudek, tridek, kvardek, kvindek, sesdek, sepdek, okdek, naŭdek

September 27, 2015

5 Comments


gabela30

I keep wanting to say kvin is four because saying "kvin, kvar" feels more natural than "kvar, kvin".

September 27, 2015

Gresillon.org

If you like music, think about a given number of musicians: duo, trio, quartet, quintet, sextet, septet, octet

September 27, 2015

gabela30

Is that why the big Z made it that way? Clever.

September 27, 2015

Gresillon.org

The numbers comes to us throu Sanscrit, then Latin, widespreaded in our languages. The usual number words changed, but numbers in adjectives, music, science etc. did not change as much, so we can recognize them easier than number words.

September 27, 2015

Rae.F

Latin is not a daughter language of Sanskrit. They are cousins that both descended from Proto-Indo-European.

http://wallpapershacker.com/wallpaper_1920x1200/info_infographics_charts_information_1920x1200_hd-wallpaper-577234.jpg

May 15, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.