Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is my girl."

Translation:Det er jenta mi.

2 years ago

13 Comments


sana.fra.norge

So if the possessive article comes after the object, does the object have to be definite? Also, if it comes before, does the object have to be indefinite?

"Mi jente" and "Jenta mi"?

1 year ago

ClDa2
ClDa2

Yes, exactly

1 year ago

Balazs087

Can someone explain why "den er jenta min?" is not correct? In which circumstances can you use "den" instead of "det" ?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'den/det' is used when you're referring to something you've already talked about. When you're introducing something new, you'd use 'det'. 'det/den' is in that case replacing a noun, while 'det' is just something unspecified.

"Det er katten min. Den har blå øyne." instead of "Det er katten min. Katten min har blå øyne".

2 years ago

Balazs087

Got it! Thank you! :)

2 years ago

hrclbm
hrclbm

Did no answer the first question.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

The consequence is that "Den er jenta min" means "(Den) jenten er jenta mi", which is redundant, and sounds weird.

2 years ago

Christian.920

"Mi" is feminine and "min" is maculine.

1 year ago

kubelnaby
kubelnaby

"min" can be used for both masculine and feminine; "di" only feminine

1 week ago

MikeCrucht

I don't get the difference between min and mi..

2 years ago

andrei8703

As someone kindly explained at another question, you need to use "mi" after a word that ends in "a", like "jenta mi", or "hytta mi", or "boka mi", or "bygda mi". For a more logical solution, you could always use min instead of mi, by choosing not to use "a" as a termination, and just use "en". It is grammatically correct to use "jenten min" for example. I used "Det er jenten min" and it was correct. However, i believe that in spoken language, it is more preferable to use "jenta" than "jenten".

2 years ago

maria.nils
maria.nils

It is a question of dialect and of register - in some places, like in Bergen and parts of the Oslo area, people say "jenten" exclusively. Most Norwegians will say "jenta". Many will tend to use the masculine (-en) ending when speaking or writing in a high register, but they may still use the feminine (-a) ending with words designating an actual female person, like "jenta". In more casual speech, people will ALWAYS say "jenta" if they have this form in their dialect at all. So I would recommend learners to use "jenta" rather than "jenten", at least in speech.

2 years ago

JordbaerFrokost

Nice insight. I wondered why "en" was at the end of jenta in a earlier question with no indication of the article "the" in the translation. It comes down to dialect/preference.

9 months ago