"That is my girl."

Translation:Det er jenta mi.

September 27, 2015

27 Comments


sana.fra.norge

So if the possessive article comes after the object, does the object have to be definite? Also, if it comes before, does the object have to be indefinite?

"Mi jente" and "Jenta mi"?


ClDa2

Yes, exactly


Balazs087

Can someone explain why "den er jenta min?" is not correct? In which circumstances can you use "den" instead of "det" ?


fveldig
Mod

'den/det' is used when you're referring to something you've already talked about. When you're introducing something new, you'd use 'det'. 'det/den' is in that case replacing a noun, while 'det' is just something unspecified.

"Det er katten min. Den har blå øyne." instead of "Det er katten min. Katten min har blå øyne".


Balazs087

Got it! Thank you! :)


hrclbm

Did no answer the first question.


fveldig
Mod

The consequence is that "Den er jenta min" means "(Den) jenten er jenta mi", which is redundant, and sounds weird.


JonnaSheya

How about in a case like "Do you see that girl? That is my girl"? Would the latter still be translated as "Det er jenta mi" instead of starting with den?


Regney
Mod

In both English and Norwegian, people are more likely to say, "Do you see that girl? She is mine." Even if the speaker doesn't mind the redundancy of repeating "my girl/jenta mi," the second sentence would start with, "she/hun." Make sense?

On the other hand, if you were to replace "my girl" with "my cabin," yes, you'd still say, "Det er hytta mi."

Here's a flowchart that might help:


MikeCrucht

I don't get the difference between min and mi..


andrei8703

As someone kindly explained at another question, you need to use "mi" after a word that ends in "a", like "jenta mi", or "hytta mi", or "boka mi", or "bygda mi". For a more logical solution, you could always use min instead of mi, by choosing not to use "a" as a termination, and just use "en". It is grammatically correct to use "jenten min" for example. I used "Det er jenten min" and it was correct. However, i believe that in spoken language, it is more preferable to use "jenta" than "jenten".


maria.nils

It is a question of dialect and of register - in some places, like in Bergen and parts of the Oslo area, people say "jenten" exclusively. Most Norwegians will say "jenta". Many will tend to use the masculine (-en) ending when speaking or writing in a high register, but they may still use the feminine (-a) ending with words designating an actual female person, like "jenta". In more casual speech, people will ALWAYS say "jenta" if they have this form in their dialect at all. So I would recommend learners to use "jenta" rather than "jenten", at least in speech.


JordbaerFrokost

Nice insight. I wondered why "en" was at the end of jenta in a earlier question with no indication of the article "the" in the translation. It comes down to dialect/preference.


Christian.920

"Mi" is feminine and "min" is maculine.


kubelnaby

"min" can be used for both masculine and feminine; "di" only feminine


AdamKuklyc

Why is jenta used instead of jente, this is not a plural or referring to the girl just my girl...


Regney
Mod

When you place the possessive after the noun, the noun takes the definite form:
jenta mi
mi jente


Joshua19450

Is saying "Det er jenta mi" different from saying "Det er mi jenta?" If so, when you you you put the possessive word before the object?


Regney
Mod

You can say either:
Det er jenta mi, or
Det er mi jente.

The second places more emphasis on the speaker, e.g.,
"That's my girl."


TuroTouret

Why not "Det er mitt jenta"? Does not the possesive pronoun share the gender with the subject (in this case 'det', which is neuter)?


Regney
Mod

The subject (det) acts as a placeholder (dummy subject) and is neuter by default until the "real" subject is introduced. The possessive has to agree with the "possessed" noun which, in this case, is "jente" (feminine/[masculine]).


TuroTouret

Great explanation! Tusen takk!!


RCD1Gf

is jenta mi and gutten mi girlfriend and boyfriend like mannen mi and kvinnen mi are husband and wife?


Regney
Mod

The possessive, mi, is used only with feminine nouns. You'll need min with masculine nouns, such as gutt/gutten and mann/mannen.

Just as "my girl" in English could imply "my daughter" or "my girlfriend," jenta mi could potentially mean either of those.

In English, "my boy" can mean "my son," but isn't used to mean "my boyfriend." It's the same in Norwegian.

"My wife" is "kona mi" (more common than the masculine declension, konen min). Kvinnen min/Kvinna mi can be used for "my woman," or "my lady friend," which isn't necessarily my wedded wife.

"Mannen min" can mean both "my husband," or "my man."


Nina669698

Thanks for your time and effort!! Very helpful :)


FresenayKi

I do not under stand between mi,min and mitt


Regney
Mod

The choice of possessive has to agree with the gender of the noun that's being possessed.
Use mitt, ditt, sitt with neuter nouns, e.g., huset mitt - my house.
Use mi, di, si with feminine nouns, e.g., hytta mi - my cabin.
Min, din, sin with masculine nouns, e.g., bilen min - my car
And, optionally, with feminine nouns, e.g., boka mi or boken min - my book.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.