1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni arıyorum, neredesin?"

"Seni arıyorum, neredesin?"

Translation:I am looking for you, where are you?

September 27, 2015

15 Comments


AGreatUserName

Why is this written as one sentence?


cargilb

Yeah, i was going to ask the same thing. This is sentences and a question. It is not one sentence.


JasoonS

Can this also mean 'I am phoning you, where are you?'? Or is that taking the meaning of 'calling' too far?


nerfkex

Why is "where /are/ you?" not right in that context? İf İ am still looking after someone İ could ask that Question during phone while searching?


mizinamo

The default translation does include "where are you?". Perhaps you made some other mistake.


nerfkex

No, I did not. It underlined "were" as the word I should have used while "are" was underlined as the word written wrongly. A bit later the sentence had to be translated in the same tense (see other comment I made). Both answers should be possible then. I used the app, maybe that is the reason why it did not recognize the answer?


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm....no other tense is accepted here except for the present. If you used "were" it would have been rejected :)

"Where were you?" is neredeydin


Belyjbarys

When you slow it down the audio is wrong.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is nothing that we are able to do about this unfortunately :/


RustyBucket16

where are you?I am looking for you why was it marked wrong it means the same just sentence in a different order. if i was looking for someone i would shout where are you first


moradhamou

The true translation is : l am calling you where are you ?


bellapiko

I wrote that yet marked wrong


AlexinNotTurkey

I can confirm that the above is indeed accepted already. :)


2sKa2

Why "seni" not "sen"


mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of arıyorum, so it's in the accusative case.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.