"Seniarıyorum,neredesin?"

Translation:I am looking for you, where are you?

3 years ago

15 Comments


AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Why is this written as one sentence?

2 years ago

cargilb
cargilb

Yeah, i was going to ask the same thing. This is sentences and a question. It is not one sentence.

1 year ago

nerfkex
nerfkex

Why is "where /are/ you?" not right in that context? İf İ am still looking after someone İ could ask that Question during phone while searching?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

The default translation does include "where are you?". Perhaps you made some other mistake.

3 years ago

nerfkex
nerfkex

No, I did not. It underlined "were" as the word I should have used while "are" was underlined as the word written wrongly. A bit later the sentence had to be translated in the same tense (see other comment I made). Both answers should be possible then. I used the app, maybe that is the reason why it did not recognize the answer?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm....no other tense is accepted here except for the present. If you used "were" it would have been rejected :)

"Where were you?" is neredeydin

3 years ago

Belyjbarys

When you slow it down the audio is wrong.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is nothing that we are able to do about this unfortunately :/

3 years ago

RustyBucket16

where are you?I am looking for you why was it marked wrong it means the same just sentence in a different order. if i was looking for someone i would shout where are you first

3 years ago

moradhamou

The true translation is : l am calling you where are you ?

2 years ago

bellapiko

I wrote that yet marked wrong

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I can confirm that the above is indeed accepted already. :)

2 years ago

2sKa2

Why "seni" not "sen"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of arıyorum, so it's in the accusative case.

2 years ago

JasoonS
JasoonS

Can this also mean 'I am phoning you, where are you?'? Or is that taking the meaning of 'calling' too far?

11 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.