"Seni arıyorum, neredesin?"

Translation:I am looking for you, where are you?

9/27/2015, 3:24:04 PM

15 Comments


AGreatUserName

Why is this written as one sentence?

9/6/2016, 12:46:40 PM

cargilb

Yeah, i was going to ask the same thing. This is sentences and a question. It is not one sentence.

7/24/2017, 9:24:52 PM

nerfkex

Why is "where /are/ you?" not right in that context? İf İ am still looking after someone İ could ask that Question during phone while searching?

9/27/2015, 3:24:04 PM

mizinamo

The default translation does include "where are you?". Perhaps you made some other mistake.

9/27/2015, 4:35:58 PM

nerfkex

No, I did not. It underlined "were" as the word I should have used while "are" was underlined as the word written wrongly. A bit later the sentence had to be translated in the same tense (see other comment I made). Both answers should be possible then. I used the app, maybe that is the reason why it did not recognize the answer?

9/27/2015, 5:41:43 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm....no other tense is accepted here except for the present. If you used "were" it would have been rejected :)

"Where were you?" is neredeydin

9/27/2015, 6:35:32 PM

Belyjbarys

When you slow it down the audio is wrong.

10/6/2015, 1:16:51 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is nothing that we are able to do about this unfortunately :/

10/6/2015, 1:22:39 AM

RustyBucket16

where are you?I am looking for you why was it marked wrong it means the same just sentence in a different order. if i was looking for someone i would shout where are you first

10/18/2015, 4:21:10 PM

moradhamou

The true translation is : l am calling you where are you ?

7/15/2016, 11:13:01 AM

bellapiko

I wrote that yet marked wrong

7/19/2016, 5:53:10 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I can confirm that the above is indeed accepted already. :)

7/20/2016, 1:03:42 AM

2sKa2

Why "seni" not "sen"

8/24/2016, 4:23:29 PM

mizinamo

Because it's the direct object of arıyorum, so it's in the accusative case.

8/24/2016, 4:30:27 PM

JasoonS

Can this also mean 'I am phoning you, where are you?'? Or is that taking the meaning of 'calling' too far?

12/17/2017, 5:26:45 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.