1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am looking for you, where …

"I am looking for you, where are you?"

Translation:Seni arıyorum, neredesin?

September 27, 2015

7 Comments


Defom4

Can we use sana ariyorum instead of seni?


nerfkex

Why is present tense allowed here but not if the sentence has to be translated from Turkish to English?


mizinamo

Tenses do not map 1:1 between languages, so sometimes a sentence with tense A in language X can be translated with tense A' or tense B' in language Y.

In general, though, use "the same" tense when translating (e.g. present continuous in English to şimdiki zaman in Turkish, simple present in English to geniş zaman, and vice versa), except that stative verbs such as "see, feel, love" that don't usually take continuous tenses in English may "need to" be put into the şimidiki zaman (-İyor-) in Turkish.


nerfkex

Thanks for the explanation. Problem here was that from Turkish to English sentence translation had not been accepted earlier. And immediatly afterwards I get the sentence presented in the exact same tense and have to use the exact same Turkish words. That is a bit confusing but now I know that both is actually possible it is ok. Knowing that there might be a bug hidden I will just use the past tense translation on the one sentence and accept that I can use the other tense still.


JeremyCase

Why is seni arıyorum used instead of senin için arıyorum? What if I'd used used bakmak instead of aramak? Would I still use seni then?


mizinamo

Because in Turkish, aramak takes a direct object - the thing sought.

Perhaps it might help to think of it as "seek": "We seek the holy grail!" (where English does not need "for", either).

With bakmak, you would need sana, but Sana bakıyorum would mean "I am looking at you", not "I am looking for you."

"look for" is an idiom in English, I suppose -- meaning to search for, to seek. It doesn't really have anything to do with "look like" or "look at", even though in English the base verb is the same.


JeremyCase

Teşekkürler! Harita açıklama!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.