"The bathroom lamp is green."

Translation:A lâmpada do banheiro é verde.

1/4/2013, 3:01:03 PM

23 Comments


larrytravi

Why not lustre?

2/5/2014, 10:09:43 PM

joatmoo

To repeat Larrytravi question, why not "Lustre"?

9/14/2018, 1:02:09 PM

FranknCarl

They need to get this lighting stuff figured out.

8/14/2013, 12:49:48 PM

serraesilva

why is this not accepted: 'A luz da casa-de-banho é verde'

I can concede you just the 'lamp' (in Portugal it is common to say light instead of lamp)

1/4/2013, 3:01:03 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

In BR-PT we dont say casa-de-banho

7/5/2013, 1:15:25 AM

jucag

Saying "luz" instead of lâmpada should be accepted, just like in Portugal in Brazil it is common to say light instead of lamp. But in brazilian portuguese we don't use the expression "casa-de-banho".

7/7/2013, 9:52:27 PM

CheBoludo

this is brazilian portuguese

2/3/2013, 4:56:23 PM

witt.kate

doesn't luminaria work?

3/1/2013, 2:58:14 PM

GilDuca

I think that in English "luminary" represents a luminous heavenly body, as the sun. This might be the reason why "luminaria" is not accepted. It would be accepted in French because "un luminaire est tout appareil d'éclairage servant à répartir, filtrer ou transformer la lumière des lampes."= any apparatus of illumination serving for dividing, for filtering or transforming the light of lamps. On this page you also have "o abajur". In French, the spelling is "Un abat-jour" The first word is from the verb to kill - knock down - slaughter (abattre); it is the piece that goes over the lamp-bulb to soften the light; (the word 'jour' in abat-jour means the day light). 2015-05-06

5/7/2015, 12:10:03 AM

JFSPA

In the US, it's become near-unthinkable to have a lamp (a movable, plugged in light), as opposed to a built in light source-- a "light fixture" or "lighting fixture"--in a bathroom. Electrocution hazard.

3/20/2018, 10:51:54 AM

curitiba01

why not ' A lampada do toalete e verde'? We just learned that word as another word for restroom, bathroom, toilet.

5/1/2013, 5:29:01 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Bathroom = banheiro / restroom = banheiro, toalete, wc

7/5/2013, 1:14:41 AM

Danielleslpr

Is it a big mistake to say "de bahneiro" instead of "do banheiro" in everyday speech?

5/30/2013, 8:02:09 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is wrong, because it is specific: the bathroom (o banheiro)

7/5/2013, 1:13:50 AM

AdrianoMai1

of the = de + o(s) => do(s) (masc.) / de + a(s) => da(s) (fem.). You need the "artigo definido" here because you are talking about a specific bathroom.

2/7/2014, 12:50:47 AM

zacharybrazao

Why is abajur not accepted for a translation of lamp!?

6/3/2013, 12:52:13 AM

Davu

My dictionary says "abajur" is a table lamp (or a lampshade). If the sentence was talking about anywhere but a bathroom it would be fine. Nobody sane would keep a table lamp in the bathroom though :-)

7/4/2013, 11:16:21 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yeah. Abajur = lampshade

7/5/2013, 1:13:10 AM

Davu

That's interesting. My dictionary says abajur can mean both table lamp and lampshade. (http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/abajur). Elsewhere I found another term for table lamp is "abajur de mesa": http://www.elo7.com.br/abajur-de-mesa/dp/367BAF.

7/5/2013, 10:09:49 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That's because (in my case) ive never heard someone using "abajur de mesa", just abajur to mean table lamp. The Portuguese dicitionary mentioned the part of the abajur that is used to cover the light bulb, that is, what really the word abajur means. Then, you can use that on the table, night table, or anywhere else ;)

7/5/2013, 10:29:36 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

As it is from a French word, this might help: http://www.linguee.com.br/frances-portugues/traducao/abat-jour.html

7/5/2013, 10:32:46 AM

ThaisOsti

Seriously. I say "luz" all the time and everybody knows I'm talking about "lâmpada" :/

12/4/2013, 11:55:55 AM

barbaratorrance

it is dangerous to have a lamp in the bathroom

10/29/2014, 8:23:29 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.