"That word is not on the list."

Translation:Şu kelime listede değil.

3 years ago

2 Comments


AylaBarroud

Why it's wrong to say "kelimeye" ?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because that's the dative case, and there's no reason to put that word into the dative case.

"To that word is not on the list"??

And if "kelimeye" (dative) was a typo for "kelimeyi" (accusative) -- there's no reason to put that word into the accusative case, either, since it's the subject of the sentence, not the object.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.