1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "That word is not on the list…

"That word is not on the list."

Translation:Şu kelime listede değil.

September 27, 2015

5 Comments


AylaBarroud

Why it's wrong to say "kelimeye" ?


mizinamo

Because that's the dative case, and there's no reason to put that word into the dative case.

"To that word is not on the list"??

And if "kelimeye" (dative) was a typo for "kelimeyi" (accusative) -- there's no reason to put that word into the accusative case, either, since it's the subject of the sentence, not the object.


Cachaji

Why "Ş" since there is no "that" in the English sentence?


mizinamo

Excuse me? It says "that word" in the English sentence.


Cachaji

Sorry about that. I probably misread it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.