"Her mood was so good that she smiled all day long."

Translation:Ŝia humoro estis tiel bona, ke ŝi ridetis la tutan tagon.

September 27, 2015

6 Comments


Mojosa

: )

September 27, 2015

Rippler

Wouldn't it be better to use si, rather than sxi? Since it refers to the same person.

February 10, 2016

donaldo_zouras

I think the ke is connecting two sentences and ŝi is the subject of the second sentence, not the object of the first sentence.

February 12, 2016

cjtsmith

Why is 'la tutan tagon' in the accusative case? The whole day is not the direct object of the verb 'rideti'. In any case ridi and rideti are intransitive verbs according to La Plena Vortaro and so can't have a direct object.

I would have said 'ŝi ridetis dum la tuta tago'. Would that be correct?

July 30, 2016

jcarpenter11986

Mi deziras, ke iu respondus vin, ĉar mi volas scii ankaŭ.

September 29, 2016

claire_resurgent

This is la akuzativo mezura describing "how long"/"kiel daŭre".

Measurements of adjectives, adverbs, and verbs take either the accusative case or "je".

Kiel daŭre vi laboras? -- How long have you been working?

Matene du horojn mi laboris en la ĝardeno, kaj post tio ĉi tie prokisimume kvar horojn. -- In the morning I worked two hours in the yard, then after that, here for about four hours.

Kiel rapide tio aŭto iris? -- How fast was that car going?

Nur je po sesdek mejloj hore. -- Only sixty miles per hour.

September 29, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.