"Her mood was so good that she smiled all day long."

Translation:Ŝia humoro estis tiel bona, ke ŝi ridetis la tutan tagon.

September 27, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cjtsmith

Why is 'la tutan tagon' in the accusative case? The whole day is not the direct object of the verb 'rideti'. In any case ridi and rideti are intransitive verbs according to La Plena Vortaro and so can't have a direct object.

I would have said 'ŝi ridetis dum la tuta tago'. Would that be correct?


jcarpenter11986

Mi deziras, ke iu respondus vin, ĉar mi volas scii ankaŭ.


claire_resurgent

This is la akuzativo mezura describing "how long"/"kiel daŭre".

Measurements of adjectives, adverbs, and verbs take either the accusative case or "je".

Kiel daŭre vi laboras? -- How long have you been working?

Matene du horojn mi laboris en la ĝardeno, kaj post tio ĉi tie prokisimume kvar horojn. -- In the morning I worked two hours in the yard, then after that, here for about four hours.

Kiel rapide tio aŭto iris? -- How fast was that car going?

Nur je po sesdek mejloj hore. -- Only sixty miles per hour.


Rippler

Wouldn't it be better to use si, rather than sxi? Since it refers to the same person.


donaldo_zouras

I think the ke is connecting two sentences and ŝi is the subject of the second sentence, not the object of the first sentence.


Kivolamuzikisto

Vi pravas; "Si ne povas esti mem subjekto. Oni ankaŭ ne uzu si kiel subjekton de subfrazo, nek kiel parton de la subjekto de subfrazo, kun la celo, ke si reprezentu la subjekton de la ĉeffrazo." - Bertilo

https://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/pronomoj/si/kompleksaj_frazoj.html


Dalingo8

Why do you think it refers to the same person??


Kivolamuzikisto

Good point, in both languages another "she" could certainly be smiling because of the first "she's" good mood. :-)


djule95

is "tutan la tagon" corrrect?


Jaerivus

I entered "Ŝia humoro estis tiom bona...", and it passed just fine, but here in the comments I can see the wording they were looking for was "...tiel bona..."

Are both "tiom" and "tiel" equally valid in such a context?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.