"Ela gosta desse jornal."

Translation:She likes that newspaper.

1/4/2013, 3:03:54 PM

24 Comments


legatrix

The first word really sounds like 'elas'!

1/4/2013, 3:03:54 PM

sidfc

Eu sou brasileiro e quase não entendo o que o DuoBot diz. Muito difícil. (In english: I'm brazilian and I hardly understand what the DuoBot says. Very difficult.)

11/18/2013, 9:45:42 PM

mirjamfrancisca

why do you follow the Brazilian course?

5/27/2014, 12:51:01 PM

kitsune1977

Probably because of the vocabulary. Very extensive. I am brasilian too.

8/2/2015, 2:42:11 PM

PahaKeijukainen

Quite interesting. Friend of mine (German) said she tried the English-German-course and that was actually the first time she noticed how bad the bot is.

6/24/2014, 7:45:13 PM

pnehls
Plus

it really does, i replayed it slower to check since the verb sounded like "gosta"

1/30/2013, 2:30:10 AM

TatianaR.2

Why is wrong "she likes this newspaper"?

6/5/2016, 3:55:19 AM

DannnCampos

Tatiana, a palavra "this" quer dizer "Este, esta, isto", Esse pronome é usado para demonstrar ou identificar algo que está próximo de nós, por exemplo: “This book is yours.” (Este livro é seu). No caso dessa questão do Duo, está sendo utilizado o "That", pois "desse (a), esse (a) e aquele (a)" está se referindo a algo que não está próximo, ou seja, não é possível tocá-lo sem se locomover. Espero ter ajudado. > 05.06.2016

6/5/2016, 6:33:36 AM

kbmurphy42

It is very dificult to hear the difference between neste and nesse

2/9/2014, 4:14:59 PM

meqEIU

This is really badly explained here! If i understand it right, deste mean this (close to me), desse still this, but close to you (or the other), and daquele that (far from both you and me). At least that is what is explained on the duolingo forum. So why does it not accept she likes THIS newspaper, as it is close to her (and not me)? If it is impersonal and far from all why is it not use daquelo? Some explanations would help to overcime this concept unknown in English!

4/27/2017, 6:53:21 PM

emeyr

Deste = this, close to the speaker
Desse = that, close to the other person
Daquele= that, far from both persons

None of these demonstrative pronouns are impersonal, all have the masculine form. Daquilo is the impersonal form, not "daquelo".

6/10/2017, 2:38:48 PM

Jorge_Monsalve

Ela gosta desse jornal = Ela gosta deste jornal? Do desse and deste mean equal on Portuguese? Thanks in advance.

3/3/2014, 4:42:33 PM

deguo

Desse: of that Deste: of this

Remember "this and these have the t"

3/8/2014, 5:40:32 PM

PahaKeijukainen

that's weird since I have the impression sometimes Duo mixes it up. I already guessed that because it seemed logic

6/24/2014, 7:45:57 PM

Shruti_x

Yes it is. To have AN interest in something and to like something are not the same thing. For example, you might find genocide interesting but might not necessarily like it.

9/4/2014, 10:57:14 PM

Rooster61

I disagree. Using your example, there is an implied verb. In this case, it would be "I like studying genocide". Those concepts are not mutually exclusive, and I would think a native Portuguese speaker would recognize and accept this. In fact, I asked a native Brazilian Portuguese professor at my alma mater(who is also coincidentally my significant other :) ) and she replied that it is perfectly fine Portuguese.

1/8/2015, 3:19:19 AM

hector221387

Desse journal? Of that newspaper? Is it wrong?

1/26/2017, 11:10:45 PM

emeyr

No. "Like" is a transitive verb - no need for a preposition.

6/7/2017, 6:45:38 PM

JulioCesar36507

Porque não é: She likes this newspaper

1/8/2019, 3:13:30 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

= ela gosta deste jornal.

1/8/2019, 3:30:09 PM

henrosky

Can i say "Ela gosta disso jornal" ? Or is there difference btw desse and disso?

10/13/2016, 8:02:14 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You can't use "isso" or "disso" + noun, so it doesn't work. You should use "deste", "desse" or "daquele" instead.

10/13/2016, 10:28:14 AM

Rooster61

It didn't accept "She has interest in that newspaper". Is it really that different?

6/24/2014, 9:25:45 PM

YoussefNou1

"She likes this newspaper" ....why this answer is not accepted?!!

10/20/2014, 2:00:48 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.