"Vi estas vere aĉa!"

Translation:You are really awful!

September 27, 2015

17 Comments


ActualGoat

Roasted

September 27, 2015

RuskiGermans4Eva

Shrekt into pepperonis.

January 10, 2016

awesome24712

I dont think "you are really awful" should be a correct translation because in English "really" has two definitions: "to great extent" or "truly," and the Esperanto word "vere" only translates to "truly" and not "to great extent."

Accurate translations:

You are really awful - Vi estas ege acxa

You really are awful, aren't you? - Vi vere estas acxa, cxu ne?

You are truly awful - vi estas vere acxa

I think using "vere" to mean "ege" is just a colloquialism carried over from English.

December 9, 2015

JohnMoser1

Plus, "You are truly awful" is a better insult.

May 2, 2016

VincentOostelbos

Well, I think "truly" kind of has the same problem that "really" has, in English. And anyway, shouldn't it be alright (at least in the context of Duolingo) so long as one of the interpretations in the English translation is the intended interpretation in the source Esperanto?

That said, it's worth pointing this out to clarify how the word is used differently between the languages, or rather, how "vere" and "really" are not perfectly equivalent.

August 24, 2016

KingLaSerna

Kio pri la vorto ''efektive''?

February 4, 2018

blueandnerdy

...Mister Grinch.

November 5, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

I can swear the speech says TI estas. :/ Is it just me?

July 20, 2017

VincentOostelbos

I agree, it does sound a bit like that. But thankfully that's not a word in itself, so at least you know it would have to be something else, even if it could of course be mi or li or ŝi or whatever.

July 22, 2017

Jorge.R.Nogueras

I agree: you sound report it, so we can at least turn off the audio.

July 22, 2017

R_R1234

Thanks Duo. I thoght we were just becoming friends

January 22, 2018

BGXCB

Truly awful or really awful, as a native english speaker i really, truly do not see the different result from using either term. It seems like Richie's jacket, white, off white, cream, beige and bone.

October 28, 2016

Caltelt

Dankon

March 8, 2017

errant1

Go home, Duo. You're drunk.

March 20, 2017

Bricxjo

I translated this as "You are truly wicked" and it was not accepted. Would that be an acceptable translation?

September 30, 2017

Pietro460054

Roberto acxa.

January 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.