"La doctora va a recibir los resultados mañana."

Translation:The doctor is going to receive the results tomorrow.

November 6, 2013

27 Comments


Don399950

I put-The Doctor goes to receive the results tomorrow. It was counted as being incorrect.

February 23, 2017

jellonz

While the present tense can refer to near future events (making your sentence theoretically possible) there would be no preposition "a." The "to" you are suggesting is not a directional "a" as in "goes to Spain - va a España" but is instead either part of an infinitive verb "goes to receive - va recibir" or a preposition of reason "goes [in order] to receive - va para recibir." I can't guarantee that this is how a native speaker would express this though. Regardless, the inclusion of the "a" here in an ir + a + infinitive structure tells us this is the informal future: "va a recibir - is going to receive."

On a side note: "The doctor" is a medical practitioner; "The Doctor" is a timelord :)

February 23, 2017

SGuthrie0

It would help to remember that "va a" is ""going to" or "will". It's a easy form of future tense.

Generally, DL rejects "el va" as "he goes." I have tried that several times in other lessons, and always that is not accepted.

July 25, 2017

SamuelOrr

Rejected "will receive" though this was duolingos preferred translation for the "va a plus infinitvce type of construction in prior units.

November 6, 2013

dholman

It's accepted now (8/5/14)

May 7, 2014

Huysan

Report it . Your translation should be accepted if nothing els is incorrect.

November 25, 2013

rceschin

Buena suerte!

March 5, 2015

CleopatraLouise

"The doctor goes to receive the results tomorrow." should be accepted. As a native English speaker, this is considered a correct phrase.

March 20, 2017

leavitt82

"The doctor goes to receive the results tomorrow" is marked wrong?

November 6, 2013

itastudent

Usually, you need to translate the expression "ir a" with "to be going to".

November 6, 2013

leavitt82

ok thanks

November 6, 2013

elaine_andre

why is "the lady doctor" marked wrong... she is a female doctor!

October 30, 2014

jellonz

It's not wrong, just sounds a bit odd nowadays. Maybe 30 or 40 years back you would have heard it, but now it would sound as strange as saying "man doctor" if the doctor is a male.

November 12, 2014

kev_dude

I wrote "doctor's" instead of "doctor is"

January 8, 2016

jellonz

DL has included some common contractions in the answer database, but I think you'll find the "is" contraction marked wrong across the board. Probably because it could be confused with the possessive -'s.

January 8, 2016

Carodee2

Why is 'The doctor is to receive the results tomorrow' wrong?

June 22, 2016

jellonz

The "is to" structure is used to state a future requirement: "He is to bring his money" - "He is to go to court." Crucially, it places onus on the subject to perform the verb. So, when you say "The doctor is to receive the results tomorrow," technically you're saying "The doctor is required to receive the results tomorrow." Of course, in conversation, your sentence would more likely be interpreted as "The doctor is going to receive the results tomorrow," but DL can't be expected to accept all answers that are conversationally acceptable.

June 22, 2016

HenriLouis2

Where is the the in your possibilitiřřes of answers

November 9, 2016

LazCon

Los resultados = the results. Side note -- I work in the medical field. Generally, this sentence woud be phrased "The doctor is going to GET the results tomorrow." Or "The doctor will get the results tomorrow." Rarely, if ever, have I heard "... receive the results ..."

October 29, 2017

marioluigi84

Hey, now it is 2/23/2017!

February 23, 2017

HiW5Jz

Tomorrow can be infront of the doctor

May 4, 2017

Cam209994

I worte The female doctor is going to receive the results tomorrow. And was marked wrong - the correction was: The family doctor is going to receive the results tomorrow. And from where comes the family there? Does Dou roll a dice or just guess or what? There is no familiy in the Spanish sentence!

April 1, 2018

jellonz

Ok, so firstly your translation is not wrong. DL marks it wrong because unless there is a specific reason to identify the gender of the doctor we wouldn't say "female doctor" or "male doctor": While Spanish identifies the gender inherently in the noun we do not have to (and shouldn't without a specific need) include the doctor's gender in our English translation.

Secondly, DL offers alternative answers based on the closest matches in their database, which would be why they corrected your "female" to "family." Probably "family doctor" was included in the database as a more specific option. "Doctor" in both languages is a very general term, but normally it refers to a GP or as some people say a family doctor (as opposed to a surgeon or a specialist of some kind).

So technically your answer is right and their alternative is not perfectly literal, but hopefully this explains why they corrected you the way they did.

April 2, 2018

Rav139847

"The doctor is to receive the results tomorrow" was rejected. Even though it means the same.Please explain, do I HAVE to use "going to" in this case.

May 3, 2018

ray2rad

The doctor is going to recive the results tomorrow was maked wrong DL said i should put the family doctor

May 8, 2018

gretta543

is going to have the results tomorrow- why is it marked wrong

May 20, 2018

BrendanCha368132

'The doctor gets the results tomorrow' is the most perfect translation into English, but you don't recognise it, why ?

May 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.