"Makas nerede?"

Translation:Where are the scissors?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Darwin1871

Why is 'Where is the scissor'not accepted?

3 years ago

Ilkei

Because in English "makas" is always "scissorS", so plural.

3 years ago

Darwin1871

Oh yes, thank you very much. I KNEW that, but seem to have forgotten it.

3 years ago

Sittch

So if I was looking for multiple scissors, would this still be makas, or would it be makaslar?

3 years ago

Ilkei

It would be makaslar :)

3 years ago

benjat

There is still the problem of the definite article in Turkish. 'The' doesn't actually exist. It is replaced by vowel suffixes

3 years ago

Pennie847037

Wouldn't it be "makası" for "the scissors"?

1 year ago

FerroMrkva
Plus

No, because it's not the object, but subject in this sentence. You would use accusative if you asked e.g. "Where do you keep the scissors?"

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.