Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Makas nerede?"

Translation:Where are the scissors?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Why is 'Where is the scissor'not accepted?

2 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Because in English "makas" is always "scissorS", so plural.

2 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Oh yes, thank you very much. I KNEW that, but seem to have forgotten it.

2 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

So if I was looking for multiple scissors, would this still be makas, or would it be makaslar?

2 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It would be makaslar :)

2 years ago

benjat
benjat

There is still the problem of the definite article in Turkish. 'The' doesn't actually exist. It is replaced by vowel suffixes

2 years ago

Pennie847037
Pennie847037

Wouldn't it be "makası" for "the scissors"?

9 months ago