"Makas nerede?"

Translation:Where are the scissors?

September 27, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Darwin1871

Why is 'Where is the scissor'not accepted?


Ilkei

Because in English "makas" is always "scissorS", so plural.


Darwin1871

Oh yes, thank you very much. I KNEW that, but seem to have forgotten it.


Sittch

So if I was looking for multiple scissors, would this still be makas, or would it be makaslar?


Ilkei

It would be makaslar :)


benjat

There is still the problem of the definite article in Turkish. 'The' doesn't actually exist. It is replaced by vowel suffixes


RyuYan

Depends. In this particular sentence, "Makas" is just "Makas". And we assume it is a definate one.


Pennie523

Wouldn't it be "makası" for "the scissors"?


FerroMrkva

No, because it's not the object, but subject in this sentence. You would use accusative if you asked e.g. "Where do you keep the scissors?"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.