"Makasnerede?"

Translation:Where are the scissors?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Why is 'Where is the scissor'not accepted?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Because in English "makas" is always "scissorS", so plural.

3 years ago

Darwin1871
Darwin1871

Oh yes, thank you very much. I KNEW that, but seem to have forgotten it.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

So if I was looking for multiple scissors, would this still be makas, or would it be makaslar?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

It would be makaslar :)

3 years ago

benjat
benjat

There is still the problem of the definite article in Turkish. 'The' doesn't actually exist. It is replaced by vowel suffixes

2 years ago

Pennie847037
Pennie847037

Wouldn't it be "makası" for "the scissors"?

11 months ago

FerroMrkva
FerroMrkvaPlus

No, because it's not the object, but subject in this sentence. You would use accusative if you asked e.g. "Where do you keep the scissors?"

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.