"A esposa do meu tio é estrangeira."

Translation:My uncle's wife is a foreigner.

January 4, 2013

15 Comments


Shortplanks2009

my uncle's wife is foreign should be an acceptable answer

February 19, 2013

rmacheshire

It is accepted now (30/8/2013)

August 30, 2013

sue41

I'm British English and I wrote 'is foreign', that sounds better to me.

February 6, 2013

benrawlesm

Not sure if you'd agree, but in Britain, calling someone a 'foreigner' seems to have more negative connotations than calling someone 'foreign'. I think 'My uncle's wife is foreign' also seems more natural in this instance.

July 3, 2014

Pantodynamos

All across these portuguese courses there are sometimes ,,a, o / the" and ,,um, uma / a" words. Sometimes they are missing, sometimes not, but there is no rule, We cannot always guess whether it is demanded ,,a/the" or ,,um/uma" in the example or not. There is just no rule for it, someone wrote it as he liked and now we have the outcome.

February 2, 2013

lesliewilman

Was it someone or something?

March 2, 2013

chat_gris

I feel like too often in the U.S., calling someone "a foreigner" has a pejorative connotation. "All these **** foreigners coming here to take our jobs." I do not believe that the same link exists with describing someone simply as "foreign," except this is uncommon because you would most likely be using that person's specific national origin, i.e. "She is German."

"My uncle's wife is a foreigner" - sounds ignorant at best...

"My uncle's wife is foreign." - rarely used, because if you are not ignorant then you would probably know what country the person is actually from.

"My uncle's wife is Croatian." - the correct option, fill in the blank with the appropriate nationality.

May 26, 2014

Fallacy79

Same perception in England. You wouldn't call someone a foreigner unless you were ignorant or purposely using it as part of a derogatory sentence.

August 9, 2014

serraesilva

Is it incorrect if I translate it as this: 'My uncle's wife is foreigner' ? Because it lacks the 'uma' in the portuguese sentence which would be translated as 'a' in english.

January 4, 2013

Prancytime

I think it would be better to say "My uncle's wife is foreign," but it doesn't like that answer either. (Yet.)

January 6, 2013

legatrix

I agree with this. Is this a British English formulation? Can't recall hearing Americans use it too much.

January 11, 2013

dedcupcake

my uncle's wife is foreign or my uncle's wife is a foreigner are both used in America. both mean the exact same.

July 16, 2013

kcmurphy

I don't think so. It sounds perfectly fine to me (American here)

June 21, 2013

adnav3

Just because there is no "uma" in the sentence, doesn't mean that you can leave it out, when you translate it to english. So, to me, "my uncle's wife is foreigner" sounds a bit like tarzan talk... you definitely need a "a" in there! or use the other possible sentence: "my uncle's wife is foreign"! Although, to me, "my uncle's wife is a foreigner" comes a lot more naturally!

May 19, 2013

barbaratorrance

please why "do" and not "de" meu tio

August 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.