"Mi prenas kun mi la grandan libron."

Translation:I am taking the big book with me.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Bitspark
BitsparkPlus

Is "mi prenas la grandan libron kun mi" also acceptable?

2 years ago

ibuhara

I think so

2 years ago

khedican

"I am bringing with me the big book" ne pravas? The meaning is the same...

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Bring" is "alkondukas". The difference between take and bring is like the difference between go and come which all comes from the speaker's point of view. I am leaving when I take something with me and I am coming when I bring something with me. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterB

2 years ago

BruceF.

Perhaps it is not listed as a correct response because it is slightly awkward English.

2 years ago

Scorpyn

I tried "I am bringing the big book." and that didn't work either. I can't figure out why, unless it's simply not added as a possible solution yet...

2 years ago

csi
csi

Well, your translation completely leaves out the "with me" part of the sentence. Also, "prenas" is "take", not "bring".

2 years ago

StefanoSolgreno
StefanoSolgreno

Does not "preni kun" mean to bring, as you take something with you. Therefore you do not say "bring with". It is like that in Norwegian.

2 years ago

csi
csi

Isn't the difference between "take" and "bring" direction? If I am going away from you, I am "taking", if I'm coming toward you, I am "bringing". E.g. I am taking the book with me = I am at your house and I am leaving and the book is with me. / I am bringing the book with me = I am at my house and I'm coming over to your house and I have the book with me. In Hungarian, there's a difference between "take with me" (viszem magammal) and "bring with me" (hozom magammal).

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.