"Mi prenas kun mi la grandan libron."

Translation:I am taking the big book with me.

September 27, 2015

10 Comments


Bitspark

Is "mi prenas la grandan libron kun mi" also acceptable?

December 11, 2015

ibuhara

I think so

February 1, 2016

khedican

"I am bringing with me the big book" ne pravas? The meaning is the same...

November 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Bring" is "alkondukas". The difference between take and bring is like the difference between go and come which all comes from the speaker's point of view. I am leaving when I take something with me and I am coming when I bring something with me. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterB

March 10, 2016

BruceF.

Perhaps it is not listed as a correct response because it is slightly awkward English.

November 17, 2015

Scorpyn

I tried "I am bringing the big book." and that didn't work either. I can't figure out why, unless it's simply not added as a possible solution yet...

November 12, 2015

csi

Well, your translation completely leaves out the "with me" part of the sentence. Also, "prenas" is "take", not "bring".

December 30, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

Does not "preni kun" mean to bring, as you take something with you. Therefore you do not say "bring with". It is like that in Norwegian.

December 23, 2015

csi

Isn't the difference between "take" and "bring" direction? If I am going away from you, I am "taking", if I'm coming toward you, I am "bringing". E.g. I am taking the book with me = I am at your house and I am leaving and the book is with me. / I am bringing the book with me = I am at my house and I'm coming over to your house and I have the book with me. In Hungarian, there's a difference between "take with me" (viszem magammal) and "bring with me" (hozom magammal).

December 30, 2015

AllanNeves7

Mi suposas, ke estas tute la sama diri: "Mi kunprenas la grandan libron", cxu ne?

November 20, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.