1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi prenas kun mi la grandan …

"Mi prenas kun mi la grandan libron."

Translation:I am taking the big book with me.

September 27, 2015

11 Comments


Bitspark

Is "mi prenas la grandan libron kun mi" also acceptable?


khedican

"I am bringing with me the big book" ne pravas? The meaning is the same...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Bring" is "alkondukas". The difference between take and bring is like the difference between go and come which all comes from the speaker's point of view. I am leaving when I take something with me and I am coming when I bring something with me. http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterB


BruceF.

Perhaps it is not listed as a correct response because it is slightly awkward English.


Scorpyn

I tried "I am bringing the big book." and that didn't work either. I can't figure out why, unless it's simply not added as a possible solution yet...


csi

Well, your translation completely leaves out the "with me" part of the sentence. Also, "prenas" is "take", not "bring".


StefanoSolgreno

Does not "preni kun" mean to bring, as you take something with you. Therefore you do not say "bring with". It is like that in Norwegian.


csi

Isn't the difference between "take" and "bring" direction? If I am going away from you, I am "taking", if I'm coming toward you, I am "bringing". E.g. I am taking the book with me = I am at your house and I am leaving and the book is with me. / I am bringing the book with me = I am at my house and I'm coming over to your house and I have the book with me. In Hungarian, there's a difference between "take with me" (viszem magammal) and "bring with me" (hozom magammal).


AllanNeves7

Mi suposas, ke estas tute la sama diri: "Mi kunprenas la grandan libron", cxu ne?


nuffens

Karena prenis la infanojn

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.