"It is wide."

Translation:É largo.

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


serraesilva

amplo and largo are synonyms, therefore, both should be accepted as correct answers.

January 4, 2013

cottage1260

Yes, I am starting to be quick bored because of those useless errors...!

January 9, 2013

gringo_polones

remember, it's still beta

March 20, 2013

vivisaurus

Seems like it has been corrected.

May 6, 2013

Frencesca

i was surprised that amplo is wrong here

February 7, 2013

SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "larga" also be correct since the item in question could be feminine?

June 28, 2013

vivisaurus

Yes SeaOfSand, "it is wide" should be accepted as "é larga" and "é largo". =) Please report the error to Duolingo when you come across it again.

June 28, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.