1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "It is wide."

"It is wide."

Translation:É largo.

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


serraesilva

amplo and largo are synonyms, therefore, both should be accepted as correct answers.


cottage1260

Yes, I am starting to be quick bored because of those useless errors...!


gringo_polones

remember, it's still beta


vivisaurus

Seems like it has been corrected.


Frencesca

i was surprised that amplo is wrong here


SeaOfSand

Shouldn't "larga" also be correct since the item in question could be feminine?


vivisaurus

Yes SeaOfSand, "it is wide" should be accepted as "é larga" and "é largo". =) Please report the error to Duolingo when you come across it again.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.