1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They have a coat."

"They have a coat."

Translation:Eles têm um casaco.

January 4, 2013

9 Comments


czaidins

I thought agasalho could also mean coat.


TiagoMoita_PT

You're right, albeit "agasalho" is sort of old-fashioned. The sort of thing your grandmother would say. At least in EP.


TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, sobretudo, without the space.


MonsieurCal

Can this mean each person has a coat of their own or just that they all jointly own a coat?


Paulenrique

The latter option is also applicable in this case.


TimR_

Just 'Têm um casaco' is marked wrong. I cannot skip the pronoun this time?


Tia-Rose95

why does tem have a roof on the e (ê)???


Paulenrique
  • tem = third person singular
  • têm = third person plural
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.