"They have a coat."

Translation:Eles têm um casaco.

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


czaidins

I thought agasalho could also mean coat.

January 4, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

You're right, albeit "agasalho" is sort of old-fashioned. The sort of thing your grandmother would say. At least in EP.

January 8, 2013

Shortplanks2009

or sobre tudo?

January 13, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, sobretudo, without the space.

January 14, 2013

MonsieurCal

Can this mean each person has a coat of their own or just that they all jointly own a coat?

April 20, 2018

Paulenrique

The latter option is also applicable in this case.

April 20, 2018

TimR_

Just 'Têm um casaco' is marked wrong. I cannot skip the pronoun this time?

July 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.