1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Agora que eu sei que você es…

"Agora que eu sei que você está aqui, eu dormirei melhor."

Translation:Now that I know you are here, I will sleep better.

November 6, 2013

15 Comments


YuMoises

OMG!!!!!! "Now I know you are here, I will sleep better". is totally correct, because "that" is opcional!


ell-no

I just did the same "mistake"... I will report it.


nZ76

No, i don't think so. "Now that" here in English just means "Since". Since you are here, i will sleep better.


petee0518

I agree. It's understandable, but it's not really correct. Without a preposition, it doesn't quite make sense.


whalebone88

I completely agree. You don't have to say 'that'. 'Now I know you're here' is fine. I never add 'that' in any of these sentences and it's always accepted.


DaveBoltman

"that" is optional in English, in this sentence


JaneilsonHD

He probably is thinking in Portuguese already. hahh


Lingledingle

"Que" is required in Portuguese and absence of "that" is sloppy English.


seglea

Not in the least sloppy, it is perfectly good, in fact it is crisper and therefore better. Shakespeare did not write, "Now that it is the winter of our discontent..."


vpssuper

Por que Now that?


ZuMako8_Momo

«Agora que» = "Now that"


MagicTrumpetMan

How do you say 'I know' and 'I will know'?


Paulenrique

"eu sei" and "eu vou saber"/"eu saberei".


Yunqi4

"now I know that you are here..." Is wrong?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.