1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Até as meninas falam."

"Até as meninas falam."

Translation:Even the girls talk.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


cottage1260

Sure, UNTIL is also correct!


Frencesca

Until and even are both offered as the correct translation, why is until wrong here?


Danmoller

Until would mean a different thing. The verb should be changed to a different conjugation for it to make sense:

  • Até as meninas falarem: until the girls talk. (corrected later: that's personal infinitive)
  • Até que as meninas falem: until the girls talk (present subjunctive)

  • Até as meninas falam: even the girls talk. (simple present)

That's why "until" cannot be accepted as an answer here.


Scutigera

Yes, good explanation and I am grateful. "Even" for "Até" is quite a surprise for me.

But as it is DL offers both "until" and "even" up as possible hints, and worse, this sentence, with "even" in it, has a distinctly macho feel (at least in English and out of context).


spofia

Absolutely agree with that comment!


Equilibrio8

I translate até as "up to" and then it makes since. It can mean up to a time (até amanha) our up to a limit (até as meninas falam, Eu vendo até meu relógio). I'm assuming but I'm not sure, that it can mean up to a quantity (cheia o copo até aqui) It sounds funny in English, though, because we typically use even and until where apparently Portuguese uses different tenses to make those distinctions.


blomasger

In this context "até" is not a preposition


Scutigera

You are absolutely correct. In this use, até is actually an adverb sneaking into the Prepositions lesson unit.

Grr..

Confusing even for those who do know sentence structure, misleading for those who do not [yet].

Thanks for pointing that out.


crunchmunch

I translate also "until" and was grated incorrect. Duolingo is so frustrating at times.


PHScanes

Until you understand the difference, even the Duo will consider wrong your answer


T.a.z.z.y.

Why doesnt it accept children for meninos/meninas yet it accepts kids?


Wolcoul

I think 'até' needs more emphasis or explanation from DL cos as you've realised it's causing lots of confusion as to when to understand it as 'even' or 'until'. Obviously from this example they're not always interchangeable


Muddogging1

That's because, as someone above said, it's not a preposition. It's an adverb. The closest way to describe it is in a cousin language, Spanish: "hasta", which is also used in some contexts as "until".

The general idea is that when you use this word as an adverb, it puts more emphasis on the action, giving it a surprised tone. "When the politician finished his speech, even the lawyers in the crowd were amazed by his lies."

Used as "until", the word puts emphasis not on the action itself, but on when it's being performed. "The politician spoke, until the lawyers were amazed by his lies."

Bonus: Try wrapping your head around this one, "Until the politician finished his speech, even the lawyers were amazed."


rubenriosjr

Similar to Spanish where we would use, "Hasta las niñas hablan."


mgaristova

I wrote "As long as the girls speak". Could it be a possible translation too? I got "wrong"


Danmoller

That wouldn't work.

You can say that this way ("as long as" with "provided" sense) :

  • Desde que as meninas falem
  • Contanto que as meninas falem

Hoprint

how do you translate 'until the girls talk'?


mgaristova

"Até as meninas falarem" or "Até que as meninas falem". See Danmoller's comment above.


flowersmanshon

As has been said even is also correct...please change this.


dianastrong

Can someone give more examples of when "até" means "even" instead of "until"? I've only ever encountered it as "until" before now.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.