"I do not learn English."

Translation:Mi ne lernas la anglan.

September 27, 2015

7 Comments


GyuPark

It is difficult for me to internalise the Esperanto grammar of adding the definite article before a language.

September 27, 2015

Gresillon.org

Avoid to compare the structure of your language(s) with Esperanto, try to think in terms of logic. The article "la" shows that the thing is already mentioned or generally known. If we speak about any language, we say "lingvo" without "la". If we speak about a given, known language, we say "la lingvo". If the known language is English, so we say "la angla lingvo". To make the sentence shorter, we say juste "la angla"

vortaro.net/#la

September 27, 2015

RuthKC

Don't worry, you will get used to it :-)

September 27, 2015

RogerFenn

So why does it have to be 'la anglan' and not just 'anglan'?

August 2, 2017

Gresillon.org

Esperanto uses "la" to indicate a known thing.
Mi lernas slavan lingvon = I learn a (any) Slav language (there are several).
Mi lernas la rusan (lingvon) = I learn Russian (a given Slav language)

August 2, 2017

abigail.chen

How will i know when to add "la" ? :)

October 8, 2017

Gresillon.org

Use the defined article "la"  (Mi lernas la lingvon. I learn the language) if you could also say "this" (I learn this language).

Use the undefined article, i.e. without "la" (Mi lernas lingvon. I learn a language) if you could also say "any" (I learn any language).

The defined article "la" means that we speak about a known, defined, discussed thema, thing or person. A language is a known 'thing' but the special rule in English is that there is no defined article "the" before the language name.

October 8, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.