"Jeguroermegoveratdealdrikommertilbake."

Translation:I worry that they are never coming back.

3 years ago

3 Comments


LucaFredia2
LucaFredia2

I tried this: "I worry about the fact that they are never coming back" but it was not accepted. The norwegian "over" seems to me closer to "about" than "that".

3 years ago

grydolva

I think it is rather because you had to include "the fact" to make your about work. In my dialect I would prefer bekymre over uroe Jeg bekymrer meg for at de aldri kommer tilbake. The translation stays the same

3 years ago

LucaFredia2
LucaFredia2

In that case I agree. "That" would be a more appropriate translation for "for". And I have also rarely heard "jeg uroer meg" here in Tromsø.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.