1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They walk on the grass."

"They walk on the grass."

Translation:Eles caminham na grama.

January 4, 2013

7 Comments


serraesilva

grama and relva are both used. Grama is used in Brasil and Relva is the word generally used in Portugal


Barbeito

Relva is used in Portugal, where grama refers to grass more as a botanical entity.


JCMcGee

So is "relva" like the english word "lawn"?


TaraMcCabe7

Why is andar not acceptable ?


Paulenrique

"Andam" is also right.


kelii....

I wrote - Eles andan na grama.
I received this message - You have a typo. Eles caminham na grama. LOL


Paulenrique

"Eles andam na grama." =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.