"They walk on the grass."

Translation:Eles caminham na grama.

January 4, 2013

5 Comments


serraesilva

grama and relva are both used. Grama is used in Brasil and Relva is the word generally used in Portugal

January 4, 2013

Barbeito

Relva is used in Portugal, where grama refers to grass more as a botanical entity.

January 9, 2013

JCMcGee

So is "relva" like the english word "lawn"?

February 27, 2014

kelii....

I wrote - Eles andan na grama.
I received this message - You have a typo. Eles caminham na grama. LOL

November 17, 2018

Paulenrique

"Eles andam na grama." =)

November 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.