1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I did not manage to do every…

"I did not manage to do everything."

Translation:Jeg rakk ikke alt.

September 27, 2015

5 Comments


LangForThought

Can "Jeg klarte ikke gjøre alt" not work here?


griffindd

probably Jeg klarte ikke å gjøre alt would have been accepted


LangForThought

Oh okay, I thought I remembered "klarte" not needing an "å" verb. Thanks!


capitami

What is the infinitive form of "rakk"? Have been trying to search for it, and find hits for "rekke", but my favourite bokmal online dictionary (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/rekke) does not list it as a valid bokmal verb.


fehrerdef

the page you quoted is about the noun, but in one line it says "from the verb rekke"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started