1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I drink water when I am thir…

"I drink water when I am thirsty."

Translation:Jeg drikker vann når jeg er tørst.

September 28, 2015

9 Comments


LangForThought

It said "da" was acceptable in place of "når", yet I got it wrong.


Luke_5.1991

"Da" is not used for repeated actions.


LangForThought

Meaning to get thirsty is a repeated action?


Luke_5.1991

No, but the sentence presents a repeated habit, which calls for "når."


LangForThought

So basically "da" is used mostly for past actions like "I bought this when I went to the store"?


Luke_5.1991

Then it's når.


LangForThought

What about the present "when I see you"? or "I'll believe it when I see it"?


benchch

why no v2 rule in the second part?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.