"I drink water when I am thirsty."

Translation:Jeg drikker vann når jeg er tørst.

September 28, 2015

8 Comments


LangForThought

It said "da" was acceptable in place of "når", yet I got it wrong.

September 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

"Da" is not used for repeated actions.

September 28, 2015

LangForThought

Meaning to get thirsty is a repeated action?

September 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

No, but the sentence presents a repeated habit, which calls for "når."

September 28, 2015

LangForThought

So basically "da" is used mostly for past actions like "I bought this when I went to the store"?

September 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Then it's når.

September 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

September 28, 2015

LangForThought

What about the present "when I see you"? or "I'll believe it when I see it"?

September 28, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.