Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Doksan bir"

Translation:Ninety-one

2 years ago

9 Comments


Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991

"Doksan" sounds like the Japanese "takusan," which means, "a lot."

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Nice! Doksan is the bastardized form of "dokuz-on" (nine-ten), in case anyone's interested in its etymology.

2 years ago

mehr.nima

I omitted the hyphen, which was not accepted. A bit strict, no?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It should accept it without the hyphen. Maybe you misspelled something :)

2 years ago

IanPayne1
IanPayne1

does 'bir' really sound like 'beesh'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

well yes and no. To an untrained English speaking ear, it can (and in fact, I was pronouncing it like this for some time with a lot of Turks making fun of me behind my back :D).

It it really just a devoiced -r, which is a very foreign sound to English ears. Until you get used to it, I would suggest pronouncing the -r like an -r. Don't stress out too much about devoicing it yet :)

2 years ago

Dakota_Marz

Is there a way to go about making that devoiced r sound because i do not hear a ş but İ also do not hear an r İ more or less hear an r with a sigh? Also when does the r become devoiced?

2 years ago

melcan3

91 yazdim olmadi

1 year ago

N-Hideyoshi

Dont type 91

6 months ago