1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Our grass is green."

"Our grass is green."

Translation:Nossa grama é verde.

January 4, 2013

5 Comments


serraesilva

Grama is used in Brazil. Relva is used in Portugal.


delvi

Obrigada, isso é importante para mim. :)


AugustBate1

When do i use 'a gente' correctly?


myles_AU

Should this sentence really be in the measurements category?


dumtruck51

I think it helps to contrast o grama (the gram) with a grama (the grass).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.