Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"È possibile che la gente non capisca?"

Translation:Is it possible that the people do not understand?

2 years ago

14 Comments


ruddiger0

the people doing this lesson? yes.

2 years ago

GScottOliver
GScottOliver

Sì, signore Renzi, è possibile.

2 years ago

DonnaHowell

why not "may not understand" or "might not understand"?

2 years ago

mary_505
mary_505

Mmh. Good question. I see this sentence as a rhetorical question, where "may" or "might" would be wrong. If we want to see it as a question that actually requires an answer, well, it would be a possible translation, but as you see that would be used in a specific context :)

2 years ago

brandonconrady

I did know instead of understad and got marked wrong

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

«capire» = "to understand," whereas «sapere»/«conoscere» = "to know"

2 years ago

jaredrace

Why is this "capisca" instead of "capiscano"?

1 year ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

Because "la gente" is singular.

1 year ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

Why does this have to be translated as a question, since DL pays no attention to punctuation?

2 years ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

If it's relating to the transcribe-what-you-hear version of this exercise, then the questioning inflection is pretty clear. But just the words on their own could be interpreted both ways.

2 years ago

suzanne456332

Is capisca singular? If gente is plural why don't we use the plural capiscono?

1 year ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

"La gente" isn't plural. It's a collective noun, so it's singular (like "group" or "family").

1 year ago

Gene81501

What the **** is wrong with "don't" in place of "do not ". Io non capisca and I'm getting sick and tired of DL's differentiation.

1 year ago

nerevarine1138
nerevarine1138

The only real difference is that you generally want to avoid contractions in writing. But if the only thing marked wrong was the contraction of "don't", then just report it. Usually, they include contractions as an alternate correct answer, but they may have just missed a sentence.

1 year ago