"Het meisje drinkt geen koude koffie."

Translation:The girl does not drink cold coffee.

3 years ago

6 Comments


roeausi
roeausi

Does "koude koffie" also mean "iced coffee?"

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Good question! No, almost anything that blows over from other countries (like iced coffee, frappucchino, selfie etc.) stays the same.

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Iced coffee' could be 'ijskoffie', though. :)

3 years ago

Onise_ok

I think the exact translation should be : The girl does not drink 'a' cold coffee, so that learners know that geen is used when we have an indefinite article een and want to make a negative sentence without using niet.

Am i right or not?

2 years ago

RumsFelite

I wrote just that translation: "The girl doesn't drink a cold coffee". Then, why is the "a" left in the middle? Thanks in advance ;-)

2 weeks ago

RumsFelite

Knowing that "geen" means "not a", of course. Or can we translate it in other way? Thanks again ;-)

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.