1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor tager du tre hatte?"

"Hvorfor tager du tre hatte?"

Translation:Why are you taking three hats?

September 28, 2015

8 Comments


Diebbro

Welcome to Team Fortress 2.


Guineapigger

Uh oh, you caught me.


BeauBoTheFool

what do you mean humans only wear one hat?


r0ckyq3en

I mean, I totally didn't steal Fluffy from the corridor on the third floor or anything.. Hehe.. Yeah...


otimong

The audio is wrong


BeckyBoling

the present tense should allow for the possibility in a question of "do you take" I take, do I take? Why do you take 3 hats (when you travel) Why are you taking 3 hats. I take 3 because they're for different occasions. I wear shoes. Why do you wear shoes? Why are you wearing shoes? (progressive). They are slightly different, but in Danish, I think the only way to say Why do you take is Hvorfor tager du...?


DragonNights

"why do you take..." is added as an alternative.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.