Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De levde fra hånd til munn."

Translation:They lived from hand to mouth.

3 years ago

7 Comments


tbassetto

What does it mean?

3 years ago

griffindd

it means to be so poor that you can only afford food and perhaps some other basics, but nothing else

3 years ago

Alathat
Alathat

Perhaps even more literally - you are living so close to the edge that you consume everything you can get your hands on - there's nothing in the pantry, nothing to set aside - as soon as you get it, you use (eat) it.

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

This phrase is familier in English. Is it common in Norwegian?

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

I'm not familiar with this phrase; had to read the other comments. Are you from the UK (or outside of North America)?

1 year ago

sging
sging

I've heard it a good number of times. I've lived all over the USA and don't think it is regional here. Not an everyday expression, perhaps, but one you hear once in a while.

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it's a well-known phrase, but thankfully not a reality for most people.

11 months ago