"Some apples are sour."

Translation:Sommige appels zijn zuur.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DiMo28
DiMo28

What is the difference between "sommige" and "wat" when meaning "some"?

3 years ago

MohammadBehboodi

"Sommige" is specifically used with countable thing, while "wat" can be used with uncountable things. For examples : "Sommige" appels-Some apples "Wat" water- Some water

2 years ago

moparmike

Zuur vs zure?

2 years ago

NadineHamman

Hoekom "zijn"?

3 years ago

CyrilofAlabama

Is "de appelen" a regularly used plural form of "de appel"?

2 years ago

AlexAndrie18

Liar

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.