Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Alles of niets"

Translation:All or nothing

2 years ago

14 Comments


jbrown19203

Could you also say 'All or none'?

2 years ago

silasvoel

I also wondered this...

2 years ago

adaitsman
adaitsman

I tried that, but duo said no.

1 year ago

NolanEi

Probably.

6 months ago

I_am_Martha

How do you know when it's alle or alles

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Use „alle“ before nouns to mean "all of the," and use „alles“ (not before nouns) to mean "everything"/"anything"

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

Het is Nerf of niets

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

What is „nerf“?

1 year ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, okay. I thought it was a Dutch word. :)

1 year ago

Nasoszfr

Is this not what usually the cashier asks before you pay?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not something I've ever heard a cashier ask, but perhaps they normally ask you if you want to pay for everything or nothing.

2 years ago

Fabiantov

what is wrong with: alles of niks. Is there any difference between niks and niets?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

That's also an accepted answer, so either there was a typo, or it was a type what you hear exercise in which case only niets would be correct.

1 year ago