1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Beviamo una bottiglia all'or…

"Beviamo una bottiglia all'ora."

Translation:We drink one bottle per hour.

November 6, 2013

52 Comments


Margerose1949

I put - we drink one bottle an hour and it was marked incorrect but it means exactly the same thing and would be used in preference by English speakers.

November 6, 2013

illeionathan

I did that and it accepted it that time.

July 10, 2015

stig949337

We drink A bottle an hour is accepted, at least

June 28, 2018

lpr504

These prepositions are confusing. Need to look up a guide for all the different uses.

November 12, 2013

fernandoarg

Thanks for the link.

August 30, 2014

dulcemeli1

Can i like this link 100 times... Omg i am so going to use this thanks

October 29, 2015

Johnmckins

Awesome reference#

July 21, 2016

Evren8698

Thanks for the link

July 1, 2017

MariadelCa703168

It would be great to have that guide as we start a new topic.

January 29, 2019

fernandoarg

I agree with you

July 25, 2014

phoebepeebles

I heard "allora" instead of "all'ora," so I translated it "then," which still makes sense to me.

January 12, 2014

SeaShadow

I heard "allora" as well!

January 17, 2014

birkos

so did I . How can you differentiate between the sound of all'ora and allora??

April 12, 2014

SimonKoch-Sultan

Context.

May 16, 2014

phoebepeebles

Context is what we don't have, just that one sentence.

November 20, 2014

sdeerwester

I agree. I put allora as well, and both seem to make sense. Would it have been clear to a native speaker which it was? Any native speakers who can offer some insight?

February 13, 2015

silkwarrior

Good point - I should have followed your wise advice before answering.

July 13, 2014

jennyjay319

I put "we drink a bottle on the hour" which is basically the same thing lol

June 22, 2014

Telisa7

There might be a different way to say that. It sounds very precise.

April 1, 2017

VonBec01

I do hope this is wine

October 14, 2015

Queen_Ziga

can it also be "Let's drink a bottle per hour"?

November 20, 2014

prmthomas

What is wrong with "We drink a bottle hourly"? Surely it is grammatically correct and is an appropriate translation.

July 5, 2014

Telisa7

It means the same thing to me. Did you report it?

April 1, 2017

JuergenZirak

And what about "we drink a bottle now"? Isn't "all'ora" also "now"? At least that was a translation offered in the hint.

May 13, 2018

rebcon1102

I'm confused about this as well! I studied Italian in high school (which to be fair, was quite some time ago), and I'm using duolingo to brush up. I seem to recall that "all'ora" means "now." I wrote that as my translation and it was marked wrong! Doubly confused since it's definitely offered as a translation option.

August 8, 2018

AliMargot

'Per' didn't come up in the choices, and as this is not a common phrase, I couldn't even guess what it meant, and put 'to the hour'. Stupid I know, but hey ho!!

June 14, 2014

zzxj

I put per ora instead of all'ora and it was accepted. Is one more commonly used?

December 13, 2016

AusNorth

A bottle an hour is correct now

May 13, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Sounds like a party!

June 14, 2014

Jae633849

È davvero molto vino. Vi siete ubriachi?

March 15, 2019

silkwarrior

Yes - for an Italian - by "a bottle" they mean one of those tiny Italian bottles of red "bitter"

July 13, 2014

Sigh98

"One bottle per hour"! That's a fair bit.of drinking!...maybe it was a bottle of water :p

November 22, 2015

Telisa7

Perhaps, but it depends on how many are drinking and how big the bottle is. That could make all the difference.

April 1, 2017

Eli545423

One bottle an hour of what?

February 20, 2017

Suirosaalyn

Where did "per" come from? All' doesn't include "per" as one of the options. Neither is to, at the, or at one of the options which can be inserted in the blanks.

September 11, 2017

PamelaDeem

I wrote "We drink a bottle hourly," but it was not accepted.

December 12, 2018

AncientBat

I agree'

November 7, 2013

SinaLewis

Her diction! OMG!

June 12, 2014

iluvasians

I wrote "beviamo una bottiglia allora", but it says it's incorrect. Why can't it be "we drink a bottle then" or "let's drink a bottle then"?

July 20, 2014

Catia9

Makes sense to me, I put 'allora' too.

September 30, 2015

mihaella1

i wrote the exact same thing except differently!!!!!!!!!!!! :/

March 2, 2015

caramellove814

AY YO!!!! lol

November 3, 2015

LucyWanjoh

no coments

May 20, 2016

LuizQueved0

TUMED curtiu isso.

July 10, 2016

prestonk93

Get turnt

February 4, 2018

JenniferFo750548

my answer was right and the same as your answer below but you marked it wrong

June 23, 2018

Donna643600

I put "we drink a bottle at the hour" why is this wrong?

July 31, 2018

NadiaRausc

I personally am so drunk with this sentence, I don't care what prepositions to use:)

November 6, 2018

Jim696908

The program does not recognize the correct answer.

November 16, 2018

Charlotte755300

That isnt very good drinking 1 bottle an hour!

February 19, 2019

oliver720094

Senti come un tempp bouno

October 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.