1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kiel fartas ŝiaj bogepatroj?"

"Kiel fartas ŝiaj bogepatroj?"

Translation:How are her parents-in-law doing?

September 28, 2015

8 Comments


Alexanderthemonk

Her bogus-parents hahahaha (It's actually: bo --- in law ; ge --- ambiguous gender)


Kadett7

why not "Kiel fartas sxiajn bogepatrojn?"


trielt

Because sxiajn bogepatrojn is the subject of the sentence, not the direct object. In other words, it's what's been talked about, not what's been acted upon.


xigoi

Because it's from "ŝiaj bogepatroj fartas". The word order does not matter, see the other comment.


Ioannes3.16

is gebopatroj correct?


NickLaCascia

I'm pretty sure there is a set order of the terms, so bo has to go before ge.


Hsien.duol

What's the affix, "bo," doing here?


OttoFox1

It means in-law

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.