"Ela arruma a mesa."

Translation:She sets the table.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


serraesilva

Arrumar in Brazilian portuguese means 'set up', but in Portuguese from Portugal means 'put aside'. 'to Set up' is 'pôr'

January 4, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, this "arruma" can be both. "Set up" and "clean up"

Literally, "arrumar" means "to arrange". If you "arrange" the table before lunch, then you set it up for lunch. If you "arrange" the table after lunch, then you are cleaning it up, removing food and dishes, to let it as it was before lunch.

There are also "pôr a mesa" (verb pôr = to put), which is "set up" the table. (Ela põe a mesa)

And "tirar a mesa" (verb tirar: take off), which is "clean up" the table after lunch. (Ela tira a mesa)

September 18, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

In my family, we say «pôr a mesa» and «levantar a mesa». :)

March 31, 2015

FabioMassami

I don't think that "levantar a mesa" is correct to say here in Brazil. Well, at least here in São Paulo.

February 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Haha, I guess those are simply European Portuguese expressions, pelo menos a segunda frase.

February 21, 2016

LelandSun

To add to the list of alternate expressions for setting the table, there is also "montar a mesa" from another exercise on Duolingo. "Montar" can mean "to assemble", as well as "to mount", "to ride", and "to climb".

June 14, 2017

orfeonegro

So: "clear the table" could be OK?

January 15, 2016

Danmoller

Yes, it can be that.

  • Clear the table = Tirar a mesa (which can be "arrumar a mesa" too).
January 15, 2016

Shortplanks2009

We say "Lay the table"

February 24, 2013

Danmoller

How do you say the process of taking evertng off after the lunch?

September 18, 2013

Asgador

Clear the table

October 28, 2013

millerandy

Can we please get hints that match the correct answer. Tidies up indicates there was something of a mess on the table.

March 3, 2013

davidalso

It can mean both. It's more commonly used as "Set the table," but the other answer is also correct.

March 16, 2013

Kunstkritik

Is there a difference between tish and table? .... my poor heart

May 5, 2014

mgaristova

I guess "Tisch" is "table" in German...

May 22, 2014

Kunstkritik

yeah had to learn this ... at least after looking in some dictionaries. No idea, I always thought that there is the word "tish" as for Tisch and table is just a synonym. Man lernt nie aus *sigh

May 22, 2014

khorn001

Cant "arrumba" be arrange?

May 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Careful with your spelling. Yes, «arrumar» in a general sense does mean "to arrange" or "to put away." Please read @Danmoller's comment at the beginning of this thread.

May 17, 2015

Danmoller

"Put away" the things on the table, on the bed, etc.

But in a general sense you can only use "guardar" to "put away".
Guardar is "to put something in the place where it should be kept".

January 15, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

Really? What about «Arruma [as coisas n]o teu quarto.»?

January 16, 2016

Gulna7_

"She sets the desk"-wrong???

March 15, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.