1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela arruma a mesa."

"Ela arruma a mesa."

Translation:She sets the table.

January 4, 2013

21 Comments


serraesilva

Arrumar in Brazilian portuguese means 'set up', but in Portuguese from Portugal means 'put aside'. 'to Set up' is 'pôr'


Danmoller

In Brazil, this "arruma" can be both. "Set up" and "clean up"

Literally, "arrumar" means "to arrange". If you "arrange" the table before lunch, then you set it up for lunch. If you "arrange" the table after lunch, then you are cleaning it up, removing food and dishes, to let it as it was before lunch.

There are also "pôr a mesa" (verb pôr = to put), which is "set up" the table. (Ela põe a mesa)

And "tirar a mesa" (verb tirar: take off), which is "clean up" the table after lunch. (Ela tira a mesa)


ZuMako8_Momo

In my family, we say «pôr a mesa» and «levantar a mesa». :)


FabioMassami

I don't think that "levantar a mesa" is correct to say here in Brazil. Well, at least here in São Paulo.


ZuMako8_Momo

Haha, I guess those are simply European Portuguese expressions, pelo menos a segunda frase.


LelandSun

To add to the list of alternate expressions for setting the table, there is also "montar a mesa" from another exercise on Duolingo. "Montar" can mean "to assemble", as well as "to mount", "to ride", and "to climb".


[deactivated user]

    So: "clear the table" could be OK?


Danmoller

    Yes, it can be that.

    • Clear the table = Tirar a mesa (which can be "arrumar a mesa" too).

Shortplanks2009

    We say "Lay the table"


Danmoller

    How do you say the process of taking evertng off after the lunch?


millerandy

    Can we please get hints that match the correct answer. Tidies up indicates there was something of a mess on the table.


davidalso

    It can mean both. It's more commonly used as "Set the table," but the other answer is also correct.


Kunstkritik

    Is there a difference between tish and table? .... my poor heart


mgaristova

    I guess "Tisch" is "table" in German...


Kunstkritik

    yeah had to learn this ... at least after looking in some dictionaries. No idea, I always thought that there is the word "tish" as for Tisch and table is just a synonym. Man lernt nie aus *sigh


khorn001

    Cant "arrumba" be arrange?


ZuMako8_Momo

    Careful with your spelling. Yes, «arrumar» in a general sense does mean "to arrange" or "to put away." Please read @Danmoller's comment at the beginning of this thread.


Danmoller

    "Put away" the things on the table, on the bed, etc.

    But in a general sense you can only use "guardar" to "put away".
    Guardar is "to put something in the place where it should be kept".


ZuMako8_Momo

    Really? What about «Arruma [as coisas n]o teu quarto.»?


Cora7_on

    "She sets the desk"-wrong???

    Related Discussions

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.