1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han vasker seg i ansiktet."

"Han vasker seg i ansiktet."

Translation:He is washing his face.

September 28, 2015

9 Comments


Minya-Angilas

If you are bald, how do you know where to stop washing your face?


Marius876595

The face ends with wrinkles.


Agy_K

Interesting use of "i" in this sentence... Washing himself in the face? :) Is it normal in norwegian for all objects in connection with the verb "å vaske"?


fveldig
Mod

Only after a pronoun. For instance "Han vasker ansiktet sitt". And I think you'd only use 'i' with ansikt, as 'på' is more common elsewhere: "Jeg vasker meg på overkroppen".


Strandfloh

"Han vasker ansiktet sitt".

Is it possible to omit "sitt"? I got the sentence "Han vasker ansiktet med såpe." earlier, and I don't know if "med såpe" makes a difference.


fouad899633

Kan man si (han vasker seg i føttene)?


Deliciae

It would be " føttene". Different body parts can take different prepositions.

You can get around it with just saying "Han vasker føttene (sine)".


Julieb1532

Tror ikke det, jeg føler det blir feil å si det. Men man kan si han vasker føttene

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.