"Han vasker seg i ansiktet."

Translation:He is washing his face.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Agy_K
Agy_K

Interesting use of "i" in this sentence... Washing himself in the face? :) Is it normal in norwegian for all objects in connection with the verb "å vaske"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Only after a pronoun. For instance "Han vasker ansiktet sitt". And I think you'd only use 'i' with ansikt, as 'på' is more common elsewhere: "Jeg vasker meg på overkroppen".

3 years ago

Strandfloh
Strandfloh

"Han vasker ansiktet sitt".

Is it possible to omit "sitt"? I got the sentence "Han vasker ansiktet med såpe." earlier, and I don't know if "med såpe" makes a difference.

4 months ago

Minya-Angilas

If you are bald, how do you know where to stop washing your face?

6 months ago

ryjamespeterson

Incredible

4 months ago

fouad899633

Kan man si (han vasker seg i føttene)?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It would be " føttene". Different body parts can take different prepositions.

You can get around it with just saying "Han vasker føttene (sine)".

8 months ago

Julieb1532

Tror ikke det, jeg føler det blir feil å si det. Men man kan si han vasker føttene

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.