"Han vasker seg i ansiktet."

Translation:He is washing his face.

September 28, 2015

9 Comments


Agy_K

Interesting use of "i" in this sentence... Washing himself in the face? :) Is it normal in norwegian for all objects in connection with the verb "å vaske"?

September 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Only after a pronoun. For instance "Han vasker ansiktet sitt". And I think you'd only use 'i' with ansikt, as 'på' is more common elsewhere: "Jeg vasker meg på overkroppen".

September 28, 2015

Strandfloh

"Han vasker ansiktet sitt".

Is it possible to omit "sitt"? I got the sentence "Han vasker ansiktet med såpe." earlier, and I don't know if "med såpe" makes a difference.

June 28, 2018

Minya-Angilas

If you are bald, how do you know where to stop washing your face?

April 22, 2018

ryjamespeterson

Incredible

June 28, 2018

Marius876595

The face ends with wrinkles.

March 7, 2019

fouad899633

Kan man si (han vasker seg i føttene)?

July 24, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It would be " føttene". Different body parts can take different prepositions.

You can get around it with just saying "Han vasker føttene (sine)".

February 28, 2018

Julieb1532

Tror ikke det, jeg føler det blir feil å si det. Men man kan si han vasker føttene

March 30, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.